1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, you speak English."

"Yes, you speak English."

Translation:Da, tu vorbești limba engleză.

March 7, 2017

10 Comments


mbdilly

what is the difference between: Vorbesti, Vorbiti, vorbeste ?


Esen.

Vorbești is second-person singular (you speak), vorbiți is second-person plural (you (all) speak), and vorbește is third-person singular (he/she/it speaks).


Lng52-._

I did not include "limba" (language) and still got it right.


Eleanor473696

When and when do you not use limba


tuomasjukkat

How do I know whether the right form is "engleză" or "engleza"? There seems to be the difference of nearticulat and articulat?


gorn61

I think one is the noun and the other is the adjective.


gorn61

Did you use engleza or engleză?


Ray977639

"Engleza" (with the annotation, my keyboard doesnt have it


leavethezity

I think that with "engleză" we have to put "limba" first, as "limba engleză", but "engleza" goes on its own.


Tony713682

What is wrong with : Da, tu vorbești englezește ?????

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.