1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The age is of ten years."

"The age is of ten years."

Translation:Vechimea este de zece ani.

March 7, 2017

5 Comments


KevinSmith777042

The English should not have "of" here. The age is ten years.


pablopublico

Why "zece ani" and not "zece de ani"?


Zuravliovaa

As I understood(I'm not Romanian) "de" is used when the number is bigger than 19. Ex. 20 de ani But I can be wrong :)


KevinSmith777042

You are right, de is used from 20 upwards.


BenjaminHu848607

What is the difference between "vechimea", "vârstă" and "etate"?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.