1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es hat diese Person nie gege…

"Es hat diese Person nie gegeben."

Translation:This person has never existed.

February 24, 2013

35 Comments


mtksy

Geben also means to exist.


az_p
Mod

    Ah, like es gibt... This makes more sense if I use a more familiar sentence as a reference point:

    Er trinkt / Es gibt
    He drinks / It exists

    Er hat nie getrunken / Es hat nie gegeben
    He has never drunk / It has never existed

    So this seems clear so far. Then we introduce the accusative part of the sentence:

    Er trinkt Wein / Es gibt Wein
    He drinks wine / Wine exists

    Er hat Wein nie getrunken / Es hat Wein nie gegeben
    He has never drunk wine / Wine has never existed

    Breaking it down into those steps seems to allow my brain to keep up. Please let me know if it needs any corrections (for example I'm not sure if Es gibt is a complete sentence, but I think it illustrates the point).


Abuscato

    report for the hints plz...


Kkava

    I think they intentionally hide the correct answer so it is not in the hints list usually.


DTipps

    I was having trouble with identifying the subject here. Could it be "Es" or "diese Person"? I think I cracked it but tell me if I'm wrong.

    In English the subject is "This person", but in German because of "Es... gegeben", like "es gibt", the subject has swapped. The literal translation would be "It has never been this person", with "It" as the subject. Meaning "diese Person" is the object in the accusative form.

    Am I right?

    Certain phrases in German like this confuse me, like how "Es gefällt mir" becomes "I like it" and the subject/object has swapped. But I'll get used to it.


Druckles

    The literal translation is more like, "There was never this person."

    'Diese Person' is not actually accusative. Try thinking about what happens to a masculine noun for an 'es gibt'. Perhaps that will help.


christian

    Just to clarify, "diese Person" is in fact accusative. "Es gibt/Es gab/Es hat ... gegeben" always the accusative case. If you replace "diese Person" with a masculine noun, you'll get "Es hat diesen Mann nie gegeben". In terms of thematic roles, of course, "diese Person" is the agent and "es" is just a dummy pronoun.


Druckles

    I always get that wrong. Thanks for the correction :-)


az_p
    Mod

      Can you switch the order to be Diese Person hat es nie gegeben?


DTipps

      Does that mean I'm right in my way of thinking? I need to get to grips with this because I always make mistakes.


kasturi846936

      DTipps, here's my two bits on your problem with es gefällt mir. In English this would be a passive sentence, it is liked by me, i think some verbs in German are always used in passive voice, gefallen being one of them, however this is an assumption for my comprehension of the language. Ich mag dich( i like you), du gefällst mir(you are liked by me). I guess for some reason the verb itself changes in the passive voice in German.


jokaim

      Would "This person was never/has never been there" be acceptable translations? (it is rejected)


marziotta

      Is it possible to translate the sentence "Es hat diese Person nie gegeben." as "This person never gave it"?


tobithegreat

      I think this is kind of like "Es gibt" being "There is." So the sentence is saying: "There never was this person," or "This person never existed."


brainfree

      I understand how your first translation works with the given Duo example, but I'm curious, can you eliminate the Es and just say "Diese Person hat nie gegeben" for the more direct "This person has never existed?"


BobTeufel

      One of the correct answers I got was "There has never been that person." But, I put, "There has never been this person." "diese" means "this" and yet it was marked wrong. I'm not sure why.


shara111111

      what is gegeben normally?


Druckles

      Geben. However, it will help if you consider the conjugation for 'es' in present tense.


sssheridan

      That is, "es gibt," "it exists."


polomare

      Tried: "There is no such person." and it was rejected.


JackYakov

      try "there has never been this person"


JackYakov

      "it has never existed this person" could be right?


Druckles

      Not in English :-)


Christy453096

      "There was never this person"
      was wrong


SydneyBlakem

      How can you talk about "this person" if he never existed? I answered "there has never been such a person" Marked wrong but I still think it is the answer that makes the most sense. Could this sentence also not be: "this person has never been there" - ( so he couldn't have committed the crime) ?


Ampus_Questor

      I agree with SydneyBlak4. If we talk about a person of uncertain historicity, eg Merlin the Wizard, we could say 'this person never existed', but if we talk about someone of no historicity whatsoever, eg the "president" of the UK, we would say 'such a person never existed'.


FarazYazdani

      Shouldn't it be "dieser"?


IanMSpencer

      "This person has never existed" is not correct English. Given that they do not exist, you cannot point out this person. "That person has never existed" should be the only acceptable version. It is a very tortured example to try and come up with a formulation where "this" works. If we are talking about say a perfect role model, or Merlin, we would say "such a person has never existed". We might say, "That person never existed." About the only formulation I think might work would be considering whether you have a photofit of a suspect where you discover it was based on lies.

      In other words, another poor sentence where we spend more time trying to make sense of Duo than making sense of German.


SiegfriedHeld

      This seems like an awfully strange way to express this idea. Would any German really ever say it this way? Just another way Duolingo tries to Shanghai the unsuspecting with obscure grammatical concepts I guess.


christian

      It's hardly obscure. Using "es" as a dummy pronoun is very common. Surely, you must have encountered "es gibt" (there is/there are) before. "Es hat gegeben" is just the perfect of tense of that phrase. There's nothing complicated about this.


SiegfriedHeld

      Ok. It took me three tries to wrangle this sentence initially, but now that I have read your explanation and re-read it a few times back & forth, it makes more sense. "Diese Person hat nie existiert." still seems more straightforward. Nevertheless, thank you for your explanation, Christian, helps a lot!

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.