"Es hat diese Person nie gegeben."

Translation:This person has never existed.

2/24/2013, 7:54:14 PM

28 Comments


mtksy

Geben also means to exist.

7/23/2013, 1:31:29 PM

az_p
Mod

Ah, like es gibt... This makes more sense if I use a more familiar sentence as a reference point:

Er trinkt / Es gibt
He drinks / It exists

Er hat nie getrunken / Es hat nie gegeben
He has never drunk / It has never existed

So this seems clear so far. Then we introduce the accusative part of the sentence:

Er trinkt Wein / Es gibt Wein
He drinks wine / Wine exists

Er hat Wein nie getrunken / Es hat Wein nie gegeben
He has never drunk wine / Wine has never existed

Breaking it down into those steps seems to allow my brain to keep up. Please let me know if it needs any corrections (for example I'm not sure if Es gibt is a complete sentence, but I think it illustrates the point).

11/26/2015, 6:08:48 PM

jokaim

Would "This person was never/has never been there" be acceptable translations? (it is rejected)

1/4/2014, 4:25:53 PM

DTipps

I was having trouble with identifying the subject here. Could it be "Es" or "diese Person"? I think I cracked it but tell me if I'm wrong.

In English the subject is "This person", but in German because of "Es... gegeben", like "es gibt", the subject has swapped. The literal translation would be "It has never been this person", with "It" as the subject. Meaning "diese Person" is the object in the accusative form.

Am I right?

Certain phrases in German like this confuse me, like how "Es gefällt mir" becomes "I like it" and the subject/object has swapped. But I'll get used to it.

8/11/2014, 1:33:12 PM

Druckles

The literal translation is more like, "There was never this person."

'Diese Person' is not actually accusative. Try thinking about what happens to a masculine noun for an 'es gibt'. Perhaps that will help.

8/11/2014, 1:42:28 PM

christian
Mod

Just to clarify, "diese Person" is in fact accusative. "Es gibt/Es gab/Es hat ... gegeben" always the accusative case. If you replace "diese Person" with a masculine noun, you'll get "Es hat diesen Mann nie gegeben". In terms of thematic roles, of course, "diese Person" is the agent and "es" is just a dummy pronoun.

8/11/2014, 1:49:23 PM

Druckles

I always get that wrong. Thanks for the correction :-)

8/11/2014, 2:10:17 PM

DTipps

Does that mean I'm right in my way of thinking? I need to get to grips with this because I always make mistakes.

8/11/2014, 2:31:30 PM

az_p
Mod

Can you switch the order to be Diese Person hat es nie gegeben?

11/26/2015, 6:25:52 PM

christian
Mod

Yep.

11/26/2015, 7:15:10 PM

marziotta

Is it possible to translate the sentence "Es hat diese Person nie gegeben." as "This person never gave it"?

2/24/2013, 7:54:14 PM

tobithegreat

I think this is kind of like "Es gibt" being "There is." So the sentence is saying: "There never was this person," or "This person never existed."

5/14/2013, 4:44:58 PM

brainfree

I understand how your first translation works with the given Duo example, but I'm curious, can you eliminate the Es and just say "Diese Person hat nie gegeben" for the more direct "This person has never existed?"

1/21/2014, 4:17:29 AM

christian
Mod

Not really.

2/25/2013, 4:42:12 PM

MN_Honigdachs

Keyser Söze

8/28/2018, 9:52:15 PM

polomare

Tried: "There is no such person." and it was rejected.

3/26/2014, 11:04:38 PM

JackYakov

try "there has never been this person"

5/24/2014, 2:32:40 AM

BobTeufel

One of the correct answers I got was "There has never been that person." But, I put, "There has never been this person." "diese" means "this" and yet it was marked wrong. I'm not sure why.

4/9/2014, 3:12:16 PM

JackYakov

"it has never existed this person" could be right?

4/26/2014, 3:48:31 AM

Druckles

Not in English :-)

5/2/2014, 10:10:12 AM

shara111111

what is gegeben normally?

6/16/2014, 5:34:02 PM

Druckles

Geben. However, it will help if you consider the conjugation for 'es' in present tense.

6/16/2014, 8:05:48 PM

Christy453096

"There was never this person"
was wrong

7/8/2018, 10:54:04 PM

SydneyBlak4

How can you talk about "this person" if he never existed? I answered "there has never been such a person" Marked wrong but I still think it is the answer that makes the most sense. Could this sentence also not be: "this person has never been there" - ( so he couldn't have committed the crime) ?

7/22/2018, 6:47:57 PM

Ampus_Questor

I agree with SydneyBlak4. If we talk about a person of uncertain historicity, eg Merlin the Wizard, we could say 'this person never existed', but if we talk about someone of no historicity whatsoever, eg the "president" of the UK, we would say 'such a person never existed'.

10/28/2018, 2:17:18 AM

FarazYazdani

Shouldn't it be "dieser"?

12/9/2018, 3:14:38 PM

IanMSpencer

"This person has never existed" is not correct English. Given that they do not exist, you cannot point out this person. "That person has never existed" should be the only acceptable version. It is a very tortured example to try and come up with a formulation where "this" works. If we are talking about say a perfect role model, or Merlin, we would say "such a person has never existed". We might say, "That person never existed." About the only formulation I think might work would be considering whether you have a photofit of a suspect where you discover it was based on lies.

In other words, another poor sentence where we spend more time trying to make sense of Duo than making sense of German.

2/6/2019, 10:37:24 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.