Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We hebben het experiment geprobeerd."

Translation:We have tried the experiment.

0
1 year ago

5 Comments


softdraw

Why not 'wij' instead of 'we'?

0
Reply1 year ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

Depends a bit on what kind of exercise you get here... the voice clearly (for me as a native at least ;)) says "we" instead of "wij" so if you have to type what you hear it should be "we". If you have to translate from English to Dutch you should be allowed to use both we/wij

2
Reply1 year ago

Ptja1

wouldn't an english speaking say "done the experiment" ?

0
Reply10 months ago

BrianG.2
BrianG.2

You could say "We've done the experiment", but the connotation is different than "We did the experiment".

0
Reply6 months ago

Koen82
Koen82

Done would imply you finished the experiment. Tried does not. Geprobeerd is translated as tried.

0
Reply3 months ago