"What brought you to this city?"

Translation:Was hat dich in diese Stadt geführt?

February 24, 2013

61 Comments


Mahi_H

Ist "hat geführt" das selbe wie "führte"?

September 23, 2014

esgerman12

hat geführt --> Perfekt; führte --> Präteritum

January 12, 2016

Manny4us

Why doesn't "Was hast du in diese stadt gefuhrt" work?

July 27, 2014

Mikael3000

Because that sounds like "What have you brought to this town?"

August 2, 2014

RedSwirl

Duolingo suggested "Was hat Sie zu dieser Stadt gebracht?"once. What's the difference?

December 14, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Your sentence has the verb hat in the third person singular, so the subject is was, and Sie must be the direct object.

Manny4us's sentence has hast in the second person singular, so the subject is du, and so was must be the direct object.

December 14, 2017

RedSwirl

Okay so, in my sentence if "hat" was switched with "haben" would that change Sie to the subject?

March 9, 2018

Buddha_Bunny

Yes, it would.

June 18, 2018

aucunLien

does "nach diese Stadt" not work? Either with führen or with bringen?

August 14, 2013

Kranix

Nach is typically used without an article (nach Deutschland, nach Hamburg), while zu is used with an article (zu der/zur Stadt, zu dem/zum Haus)

January 3, 2018

az_p
Mod

Yeahhhh, but if you visit a friend you go zu ihm.

March 9, 2018

slamRN

Good to know.

February 1, 2018

DTipps

I have the same question. You would say "Ich gehe nach Berlin" right? Why not with "Stadt"? Berlin is a city after all.

November 17, 2014

marziotta

Proper nouns (Berlin) and common nouns (city) act differently in many languages, including German. ;)

November 17, 2014

nayrad

wow! You're good in german as well

March 28, 2015

ilmolleggi

Why is this offered option wrong??

Was hat Sie zu dieser City gebracht?

January 27, 2015

esgerman12

City is not German, but it can be some kind of "denglisch".

January 12, 2016

ilmolleggi

I think I must've seen it among the proposed translations.

January 12, 2016

stepintime

You could, if you want to, use it as a synonym for "Innenstadt", the "inner city" / city centre of a, well, city (not a smaller town). "Ich gehe in die City" - it's really not common with the people I hear talking.

"Was hat Sie zu dieser Stadt gebracht?" sounds like "What (e.g. a car or train) brought you to the borders of, but not into this city?"

--> Was hat Sie in diese Stadt, in dieses Hotel / nach Berlin, nach Deutschland / zu mir, zu unserer Firma geführt?

December 5, 2017

MikeGS

Why does it not accept 'City' instead of 'Stadt' ?

September 1, 2014

Mahi_H

City is no german word

September 23, 2014

MikeGS
October 6, 2014

sandrabruck

yes, city is also used in German but it means only the center of a city, normally the shopping area.

For example the "Stadt" is "Berlin" and "Berlin city" is the "Ku'damm"...

November 17, 2014

ajpthree

thanks!! :D

December 27, 2014

punkjamel

Why is it 'zu dieser' and not 'zu diese' ? i thought the acusative was used when any kind of movement takes place

October 5, 2014

roman2095

"zu" is a dative preposition, not a two-way preposition

January 2, 2016

marziotta

Does "Was hat Dir hier gebracht?" make any sense? (I don't know, maybe I should use Dich... no clue...

February 24, 2013

Menschenkind

You should use 'dich': Was hat dich hier her geführt? 'gebracht' doesn't really fit.

February 24, 2013

slamRN

I am trying to understand dich. Ich verstehe nur Bahnhof. ;-)

February 1, 2018

az_p
Mod

There's no reason for the use of a dative personal pronoun. So the default is accusative.

March 9, 2018

Druckles

As a native English speaker, there's never a reason to use the dative ;-)

August 12, 2018

EuPoMes

Why "hat dich" and not "hast dich"?

June 7, 2015

NimMalt

"hat" is third person, "hast" is second. The question asks for the event, cause or intention that has led you here, thus the event is the subject and the third person is used. "What have you led here" would ask for something you led here and make you the subject, thus using the second person "Was hast du hier her geführt?"

May 24, 2016

Jamie.Baxter

So why was "Was habt ihr zu dieser Stadt gebracht" marked as incorrect?

June 15, 2015

NimMalt

Because that would ask what the person being asked has brought to this city, not the intentions or events that brought them there. "What has brought you here" vs "What have you brought here". In the first case, you'd need the event as the subject and a third person, where you would be the object being led here by the reasons that did so. In the second case, you are the subject, need a second person verb and the object would maybe be some people, trouble or whatever you brought there. Clear enough?

May 24, 2016

MuratDuranTr

Why "in diese Stadt" instead of "in dieser Stadt" ? Shouldn't we use dativ after in?

January 13, 2016

NimMalt

One is a position, one a destination. (in)to this city = in diese Stadt with accusative, (with)in this city = in dieser Stadt with dative.

May 24, 2016

BillJim

Would you interpret this sentence as (a) Why did you come to this city, or (b) How did you get to this city, or (c) both? If (a) or (b), how would you translate the other one? Thanks

April 5, 2016

jonotb

(a) is the proper interpretation here.

Was hat dich hergeführt ? - What brought you here ? (Reasons for coming)

Wie bist du hierher gekommen ? - How did you get here ? (Means of transportation)

April 14, 2016

Lingolizard

Do you have to change the verb to the perfect tense?

October 25, 2014

az_p
Mod

It sounds more natural in spoken German to use the perfect tense here.

March 9, 2018

Werkschatz

Is this necessary always wrong? Was hat euch an diese Stadt geführt?

August 16, 2016

az_p
Mod

an is the incorrect preposition here. If you used in it would be correct.

March 9, 2018

Bekir978479

can you also say ''zu dieser Stadt geführt''?

December 22, 2016

az_p
Mod

Yes, but as mentioned in another comment it sounds like you reached the boundary of the city then stopped.

March 9, 2018

JMBarrett52

Was hat Sie in diese Stadt gebracht is given as a proper answer. My question is this: If you're using "Sie", shouldn't the sentence read: Was haben Sie.....? It seems wrong to combine "hat" with "Sie."

December 3, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Was hat Sie ...? is fine.

The subject (the person or thing doing the bringing) is was, and Sie is the direct object in the sentence (the person who gets brought).

Verbs inflect according to their subject, not their object.

December 4, 2017

3FtYy1cu

Perhaps that would be "what have you brought to this city" instead?

December 3, 2017

An1mal1

Is "Warum hast du diese Stadt gekommen?" an ok Translation.

i.e. "Why did you come to this city?"

To me that that is the meaning of this question. Instead of the literal meaning which would have answer like "The bus brought me here."

Is my answer not accepted because "Was hat dich in diese Stadt geführt?" the german accepted equivalent to the more common english phrase?

January 26, 2018

az_p
Mod

Your sentence is something like "Why have you arrived this city?"

  1. You can't "arrive something" - you need a preposition.

  2. The question is "what", not "why".

  3. The question says nothing about arriving in the city, although it is obviously a related concept.

  4. In the English sentence "What brought you...", the subject is "What" and the object is "you". These correspond to nominative and accusative in German respectively. You hence need to conjugate the verb to "What" rather than "you".

March 9, 2018

RedSwirl

How would "What did you bring to this city?" translate in comparison?

March 2, 2018

az_p
Mod

Was hast du in diese Stadt gebracht? is one possibility.

March 9, 2018

RedSwirl

Would "Was haben Sie in diese Stadt gebracht?" work?

March 9, 2018

SandyDR

I understand the difference between Perfekt and Präteritum, but without any context here, is there a reason that "Was führte dich in diese Stadt?" is wrong, since the only difference between that and the model right answer is Perfekt v. Präteritum?

(If the answer is the module, once you are on strengthen, you don't know what module you're in, so that's not helpful.)

March 11, 2018

Cam209994

Warum, bitte, wird :Was brachte dich in diese Stadt ? nicht akzeptiert?

April 2, 2018

Sameh.Hany

Shouldn't it be "dieser Stadt" because "in" is a dativ preposition?

April 6, 2018

3FtYy1cu

Please see MuratDuranTr's question above

April 6, 2018

roman2095

in is a two-way preposition not exclusively a dative one.

June 3, 2018

simopr1

Warum hat mir Duo das Wort "verschlagen" anbietet? Yeah! ich kann jetzt Fragen auf Deutsch schreiben. Was fuer ein Forschrit!

July 9, 2018

dave.pretty

The suggested version was "Was hat Sie in diese Stadt gebracht?" If so, why wouldn't my "Was hast du in diese Stadt gebracht?" work?

July 18, 2018

Buddha_Bunny

The subject of the sentence is "what". To mine your firm correct, it needs to start, "Was hat dich..." I believe your confusion is that "Sie" is the same in the nominative and accusative cases, but "du" changes to "dich".

July 18, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.