1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Leo huchezi"

"Leo huchezi"

Translation:You are not playing today

March 7, 2017

4 Comments


Libby928833

Why is "today we are not playing " wrong?

March 7, 2017

likes2hike

"Hu-" is the negative subject prefix for "you" in the present tense. "Hatu-" is the negative subject prefix for "we" in the present tense. So "today we are not playing" would be "Leo hatuchezi."

March 8, 2017

ManuMohan10

Today you are not dancing was also wrong.

July 10, 2017

DaivikThan

You should report that. Your answer should have been accepted

September 3, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.