"Nac oes, does dim rhaid symud."

Translation:No, there is no need to move.

March 8, 2017

11 Comments


CivisRomanus

Would does dim angen symud  be the same, or would it have a different shade of meaning?

A sentence I came across more than once is "there is no need to go now", which accepts both does dim angen mynd nawr  and does dim eisiau mynd nawr.
So I wonder whether rhaid , angen and eisiau  are interchangeable for "need", or should be chosen according to the context.

March 8, 2017

EllisVaughan

"Rhaid" is a "must" or "necessity". So "Mae rhaid i mi fynd." is "I must go". "Angen" is a "need" so "Dw i angen mynd" is "I need to go". "Eisiau" is a "want" and sometimes a "need". So "Dw i eisiau mynd" is almost always going to be interpreted as "I want to go". Whilst "To need to" and "To must" (and "To have to") often have overlapping conotations it is best to translate them to "Angen" and "Rhaid i" respectively.

March 8, 2017

CivisRomanus

A very detailed and clear explanation, thank you!

March 8, 2017

shwmae

@EllisVaughan's explanation and advice is good. It can get confusing when you put words like eisiau and angen in different constructions. There is some overlap, but broadly:

"Jac wants to go"

Mae Jac eisiau mynd

Mae Jac yn moyn mynd

Mae Jac am fynd (This can also mean "Jac intends to go", especially in the north)

"Jac needs to go"

Mae Jac angen mynd

Mae angen i Jac fynd

Mae eisiau i Jac fynd

"Jac must go" / "Jac has to go"

Rhaid i Jac fynd

Mae Jac yn gorfod mynd

March 8, 2017

CivisRomanus

Another very detailed and clear explanation, thank you too!

March 8, 2017

CivisRomanus

By the way, just one more question.
Is rhaid  ever used as a verb, i.e. bod + pronoun + yn rhaid?
According to the App Geiriaduron rhaid  is a noun-verb, but in these sample constructions it is the only one always used as a noun.
I'm just curious about this.

March 8, 2017

shwmae

I think Ap Geiriaduron / Geiriadur Bangor has made the mistake because it's taken English infintives, "must" and "necessitate", and made the link: English infinitive = Welsh verbnoun. This works for almost every case (English infinitive "run" = Welsh verbnoun "rhedeg") but not with rhaid, which Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru lists as only a noun (or an adjective). It's undoubtedly a machine rather than human error.

You do have the (usually more formal) option of yn before rhaid in:

Mae'n rhaid i Jac fynd

lit. "It is a necessity that Jac goes"

as an alternative to the more usual:

Mae rhaid i Jac fynd

lit. "There is a necessity that Jac goes"

But you can never say:

*Mae Jac yn rhaid mynd

lit. "Jac is a necessity go" :(

March 8, 2017

CivisRomanus

Thanks, this clears my doubt.

March 9, 2017

DaiRhysTow

Can i ask what the 'does' does?

November 28, 2017

EllisVaughan

"Does" is the negative form of "mae" and here expresses "There is not" (in conjunction with "dim"). EDIT: "Does" is used as opposed to "Dydy/Dyw" because the object is indefinite.

November 28, 2017

shwmae

Small edit: The subject is indefinite.

November 28, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.