"Chupi zao"

Translation:Their panties

March 8, 2017

10 Comments


Maelfried

Never confuse chupa with chupi. It can be very embarrassing when you ask a waiter/waitress if he or she could open your panties. #truestory

March 24, 2017

AGreatUserName

So, who actually says "panties" and is there another normal word for underpants that also includes men's underpants or is this it?

April 6, 2017

danielmokmad

Chupi is men's or women's underpants.

April 18, 2017

AGreatUserName

Thanks. It's just strange that it's introduced as that and also in the dictionary I looked up.

April 19, 2017

Jeremy529594

I think "underwear" is pretty tame and non-gender specific.

September 19, 2017

clh335763

Yeah it should be provided in the drop-down dictionary instead of "panties"

November 17, 2017

AGreatUserName

I meant in Swahili

September 19, 2017

Mr.Kasanje

It would be helpful to review the words first before testing.

March 8, 2017

AGreatUserName

It's not testing. It's how you learn ... This is not like the old days of Duolingo where you had to restart if you got three questions wrong. I never look at the word hints (until after it's told me if I'm right or wrong ... it's good to see if there are other meanings). Let yourself get it wrong the first time, it'll come up again before the end of the lesson and you'll have to remember it.

April 6, 2017

juryrigging

It's random what type of question comes up for a sentence, just like all the other courses.

March 9, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.