1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Chupi zao"

"Chupi zao"

Translation:Their panties

March 8, 2017

9 Comments


Maelfried

Never confuse chupa with chupi. It can be very embarrassing when you ask a waiter/waitress if he or she could open your panties. #truestory


AGreatUserName

So, who actually says "panties" and is there another normal word for underpants that also includes men's underpants or is this it?


danielmokmad

Chupi is men's or women's underpants.


AGreatUserName

Thanks. It's just strange that it's introduced as that and also in the dictionary I looked up.


Jeremy529594

I think "underwear" is pretty tame and non-gender specific.


clh335763

Yeah it should be provided in the drop-down dictionary instead of "panties"


tehnika

Should be gender neutral 'undies'

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.