"Chupi zao"

Translation:Their panties

March 8, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AGreatUserName

So, who actually says "panties" and is there another normal word for underpants that also includes men's underpants or is this it?


danielmokmad

Chupi is men's or women's underpants.


AGreatUserName

Thanks. It's just strange that it's introduced as that and also in the dictionary I looked up.


Jeremyjcy2k

I think "underwear" is pretty tame and non-gender specific.


clh335763

Yeah it should be provided in the drop-down dictionary instead of "panties"


Maelfried

Never confuse chupa with chupi. It can be very embarrassing when you ask a waiter/waitress if he or she could open your panties. #truestory


a.l.i.a.s.

Thanks for the warning!


tehnika

Should be gender neutral 'undies'


MitkaM

Just for reference I was told by a native speaker that it is impolite to use the word "chupi" in public. Rather, people use the phrase "nguo ya ndani".

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.