"Lavoro anche di domenica."

Translation:I also work on Sunday.

6 years ago

26 Comments


xyphax

Can someone confirm that 'anche' modifies the verb, which in English makes the meaning as
I do other things on Sunday as well as work
If 'anche' is modifying 'on Sunday', then the meaning becomes
I work on Sunday as well as on other days
In English the two sentences are distinct, and the placement of the adverb can make a difference, because the placement determines which word the adverb modifies. How about in Italian, what is 'anche' modifying here, and which meaning in English for this sentence? Thanks

5 years ago

GuerraAmanda

I think that "anche" in this phrase is modifying "on Sunday". i'm not Italian though but I'm quasi sicura

4 years ago

musmoulay

In English perhaps there could be three translations! (Capital letters = spoken emphasis)

I WORK on Sundays too (in addition to doing other things).

I work on SUNDAYS too (in addition to every other day of the week).

I TOO work on Sundays/I (emphatic) work on Sundays too (in addition to you).

Are there three different translations into Italian for these sentences?

4 years ago

theelox

Based on the word placement of the sentence, I think it's supposed to mean "I work on SUNDAYS, as well." A native's opinion would be precious.

1 year ago

OllieQ

Did you ever figure this out? :)

3 years ago

OllieQ

Can someone explain the use of "di"? Doesn't it mean "of"?

3 years ago

kurzebingo

fixed preposition it seems

1 year ago

Koolkaren

How can you tell that it isn't 'I even work on Sunday'?

6 years ago

marziotta

My English is not spotless, but I think your translation would work, you should report it in the report field.

6 years ago

ikuzmin

poor Duo...

1 year ago

Goibio

Could someone explain how you know where to put the word anche in a sentence? So far to me it has seemed really random.

3 years ago

Mazzorano

Can it work with a different preposition? sul/nel?

5 years ago

DonPeele

what's the difference between anche and pure

5 years ago

GuerraAmanda

None ^^

4 years ago

areiher

why would "i work on sundays too" not be accepted

3 years ago

KabanoMakoto

Niuno può servire a due padroni. Voi non potete servire a Dio ed a Mammona.

2 years ago

LaSpadaccino

What's the sequence of a sentence in Italian? In English, it's like this: (Subject)+(Verb)+(Object)+(Adverb) For Italian, I don't know. Just knowing this will definitely help me understand how sentences in Italian work.

2 years ago

Romulo.Np

Non, io non lavoro di domenica.

1 year ago

Maggie141183

If this means 'every Sunday', the correct English is either 'on a Sunday or 'on Sundays'

1 year ago

Maggie141183

This should be either 'I also work on a Sunday" or 'I also work on Sundays'

Perhaps your translation is American English

1 year ago

LesterKl

Why is I'm also working sundays not right?

1 year ago

HuaVinhKhang

can someone help me with "pure" e "anche" perché sono quasi confused of when to use "pure" and when to use "anche" and the Subject after each word, i think i'm messed up huhuu

1 year ago

kurzebingo

Anche is a synonym of pure. From what my girlfriend told me, pure is used more in the south. E.g. if you watch the series Suburra, they mostly use pure instead of anche.

11 months ago

HuaVinhKhang

thank you my friend.

11 months ago

Sofie870036

I have to work on Sunday is not acceptable???

5 months ago

Bassplayer05

Because your changing the sentence. When you hear this sentence you know that the speaker has been talking about all the days he or she has to work and he or she also has to work on Sundays, whereas your sentence is just saying that you have to work on Sundays. In your sentence Sunday could be the only day the speaker works! However, in the original sentence, the speaker works several other days!

5 months ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.