1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lavoro anche di domenica."

"Lavoro anche di domenica."

Translation:I also work on Sunday.

February 24, 2013

36 Comments


xyphax

Can someone confirm that 'anche' modifies the verb, which in English makes the meaning as
I do other things on Sunday as well as work
If 'anche' is modifying 'on Sunday', then the meaning becomes
I work on Sunday as well as on other days
In English the two sentences are distinct, and the placement of the adverb can make a difference, because the placement determines which word the adverb modifies. How about in Italian, what is 'anche' modifying here, and which meaning in English for this sentence? Thanks


musmoulay

In English perhaps there could be three translations! (Capital letters = spoken emphasis)

I WORK on Sundays too (in addition to doing other things).

I work on SUNDAYS too (in addition to every other day of the week).

I TOO work on Sundays/I (emphatic) work on Sundays too (in addition to you).

Are there three different translations into Italian for these sentences?


theelox

Based on the word placement of the sentence, I think it's supposed to mean "I work on SUNDAYS, as well." A native's opinion would be precious.


GuerraAmanda

I think that "anche" in this phrase is modifying "on Sunday". i'm not Italian though but I'm quasi sicura


OllieQ

Did you ever figure this out? :)


OllieQ

Can someone explain the use of "di"? Doesn't it mean "of"?


kurzebingo

fixed preposition it seems


Koolkaren

How can you tell that it isn't 'I even work on Sunday'?


marziotta

My English is not spotless, but I think your translation would work, you should report it in the report field.


Goibio

Could someone explain how you know where to put the word anche in a sentence? So far to me it has seemed really random.


Anne609994

Please explain why the "di" is used here.


DonPeele

what's the difference between anche and pure


LaSpadaccino

What's the sequence of a sentence in Italian? In English, it's like this: (Subject)+(Verb)+(Object)+(Adverb) For Italian, I don't know. Just knowing this will definitely help me understand how sentences in Italian work.


Mazzorano

Can it work with a different preposition? sul/nel?


areiher

why would "i work on sundays too" not be accepted


WolfgangMakoto

Niuno può servire a due padroni. Voi non potete servire a Dio ed a Mammona.


Narmit

That's good. The Bible I presume? Is this an imperative mood? You cannot serve two fathers. You cannot serve both God and Mammon?


Romulo.Np

Non, io non lavoro di domenica.


Maggie141183

If this means 'every Sunday', the correct English is either 'on a Sunday or 'on Sundays'


LesterKl

Why is I'm also working sundays not right?


AlainDiaz9

I feel like it should be right too but not sure


HuaVinhKhang

can someone help me with "pure" e "anche" perché sono quasi confused of when to use "pure" and when to use "anche" and the Subject after each word, i think i'm messed up huhuu


kurzebingo

Anche is a synonym of pure. From what my girlfriend told me, pure is used more in the south. E.g. if you watch the series Suburra, they mostly use pure instead of anche.


HuaVinhKhang

thank you my friend.


Sofie870036

I have to work on Sunday is not acceptable???


MusicMan97

Because your changing the sentence. When you hear this sentence you know that the speaker has been talking about all the days he or she has to work and he or she also has to work on Sundays, whereas your sentence is just saying that you have to work on Sundays. In your sentence Sunday could be the only day the speaker works! However, in the original sentence, the speaker works several other days!


Jae633849

Povero piccolo gufetto, lavori davvero troppo!


Dick403354

I wrote " I even work on Sunday". Marked wrong but why?


sumemon

Now I understand why B develops into V


LaDonna2020

Could it be translated as " I even work on the Sunday?"


JR.Lindsay

Whats the difference between pure and anche?


JR.Lindsay

Why anche and not pure?


MeuamP

When do we use Pure and when do we use Anche ?


Jeffrey582195

Are there rules about when to use pure or anche?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.