"How is the day?"

Translation:Habari ya leo?

March 8, 2017

19 Comments


moai9

what's the difference between 'za' and 'ya'?

March 8, 2017

likes2hike

'za' is plural, 'ya' is singular. According to noun class, other variants you'll learn include 'wa,' 'cha,' 'vya,' etc. -- all of which mean 'of.' In this sentence, the literal translation is "News of today?" The plural is used because it is assumed you have more than one piece of news (habari) to share.

March 8, 2017

moai9

thank you!

March 9, 2017

vtopphol

Would you in any circumstances get more than the answer "Nzuri sana" from any of these sentences? At least in my experience it's more of a way to greet one another than to ask for information.

April 18, 2017

florentissima

Lot of thanks. I gave you a lingot. But are you still in the course ?

September 18, 2018

waschick

Thank you. I was going to ask the same question about za and ya

February 17, 2019

Walter373939

Isn't Habari za mchana also correct?

April 21, 2017

Link_1

Well, mchana isn't the same as leo. You could say habari za leo, in my opinion, at any point of the day but you couldn't say mchana during asubuhi.

June 3, 2017

mynameisma199462

Thank you for giving more information

June 14, 2017

Bree93799

I put day for Leo and got it wrong. I select day for the sentence and got it right.

July 9, 2017

MelaG2

I think when "leo" is by itself it is "today" but in the sentence the context changes it to simply "how is the day?" It's implied that the current day is meant perhaps? (Just a learner myself)

January 22, 2019

vtopphol

Your assumption is correct. Leo always refers to the current day, also when used like a noun like this.

January 22, 2019

Zacharias251188

For me it says that the correct answer is Habari za siku? What is the difference between siku and leo?

December 5, 2017

vtopphol

Siku is the noun for day, while leo is the adverb today. So if you are talking about a day in any other way than what's going on today, you would use siku. In this sentence you could use both. Compare the English phrases "News of the day?" and "News of today?", which are both perfectly usable, and so also in Swahili.

December 5, 2017

BenConway6

What about 'umesindaje'?

July 7, 2018

TaybaJusab

I think 'umeshindaje' means 'how was your day' (the past). But here they want to know 'how is the day' so you should write either 'habari za leo' or 'habari za siku'.

October 7, 2018

Molarin

If its the day, shouldn't it be mleo

July 24, 2018

vtopphol

No. Leo is correct. It's an adverbial noun, having only singular form, and it belongs to the "i-" class of nouns. If it was mleo, it would most probably be of the "u-/i-" class.

October 8, 2018

shady_guy

it could also be translated "how is your day"

November 29, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.