1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How is the day?"

"How is the day?"

Translation:Habari ya leo?

March 8, 2017

21 Comments


moai9

what's the difference between 'za' and 'ya'?


likes2hike

'za' is plural, 'ya' is singular. According to noun class, other variants you'll learn include 'wa,' 'cha,' 'vya,' etc. -- all of which mean 'of.' In this sentence, the literal translation is "News of today?" The plural is used because it is assumed you have more than one piece of news (habari) to share.


vtopphol

Would you in any circumstances get more than the answer "Nzuri sana" from any of these sentences? At least in my experience it's more of a way to greet one another than to ask for information.


florentissima

Lot of thanks. I gave you a lingot. But are you still in the course ?


waschick

Thank you. I was going to ask the same question about za and ya


Walter373939

Isn't Habari za mchana also correct?


Link_1

Well, mchana isn't the same as leo. You could say habari za leo, in my opinion, at any point of the day but you couldn't say mchana during asubuhi.


mynameisma199462

Thank you for giving more information


Zacharias251188

For me it says that the correct answer is Habari za siku? What is the difference between siku and leo?


vtopphol

Siku is the noun for day, while leo is the adverb today. So if you are talking about a day in any other way than what's going on today, you would use siku. In this sentence you could use both. Compare the English phrases "News of the day?" and "News of today?", which are both perfectly usable, and so also in Swahili.


Bree93799

I put day for Leo and got it wrong. I select day for the sentence and got it right.


MelaG2

I think when "leo" is by itself it is "today" but in the sentence the context changes it to simply "how is the day?" It's implied that the current day is meant perhaps? (Just a learner myself)


vtopphol

Your assumption is correct. Leo always refers to the current day, also when used like a noun like this.


Fiyalka2

The reason is that "Habari ya leo" translated into "How is your today?" would not be correct English. So here, "How is your day?" is the correct English translation. "Leo" by itself still means "today" though.


BenConway6

What about 'umesindaje'?


TaybaJusab

I think 'umeshindaje' means 'how was your day' (the past). But here they want to know 'how is the day' so you should write either 'habari za leo' or 'habari za siku'.


Molarin

If its the day, shouldn't it be mleo


vtopphol

No. Leo is correct. It's an adverbial noun, having only singular form, and it belongs to the "i-" class of nouns. If it was mleo, it would most probably be of the "u-/i-" class.


shady_guy

it could also be translated "how is your day"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.