"Eu sunt băiatul celui mai bun tată."

Translation:I am the boy of the best father.

March 8, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ariawave

This would make more sense as 'son of the best father'


nickbii

What precisely is "Celui" grammatically? I'm trying to find it in Wiktionary and coming up blank.


Lurch_M

It's the genitive/dative form of "cel". See the declension tables here.


nickbii

It would be nice if Duo would include this info in the word definition. It would be really useful for inflected languages. On the other hand what's that phrase?

"Everything is wonderful and nickbii isn't happy."


anamunti

son would also be correct. in romanian son would be 'fiu', 'fiul' articulated


CarloGamag1

Isn't a best father a daddy in family verbiage? I used to see what duo would do and it did not like it! Maybe he should!


OJCBK

Daddy is an informal, diminutive term of endearment often used by a child, but would have nothing to do with "best."

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.