Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu sunt băiatul celui mai bun tată."

Translation:I am the boy of the best father.

0
1 year ago

3 Comments


nickbii
nickbii

What precisely is "Celui" grammatically? I'm trying to find it in Wiktionary and coming up blank.

1
Reply1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

It's the genitive/dative form of "cel". See the declension tables here.

3
Reply1 year ago

nickbii
nickbii

It would be nice if Duo would include this info in the word definition. It would be really useful for inflected languages. On the other hand what's that phrase?

"Everything is wonderful and nickbii isn't happy."

1
Reply1 year ago