1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu sunt băiatul celui mai bu…

"Eu sunt băiatul celui mai bun tată."

Translation:I am the boy of the best father.

March 8, 2017

5 Comments


nickbii

What precisely is "Celui" grammatically? I'm trying to find it in Wiktionary and coming up blank.


Lurch_M

It's the genitive/dative form of "cel". See the declension tables here.


nickbii

It would be nice if Duo would include this info in the word definition. It would be really useful for inflected languages. On the other hand what's that phrase?

"Everything is wonderful and nickbii isn't happy."


ariawave

This would make more sense as 'son of the best father'


anamunti

son would also be correct. in romanian son would be 'fiu', 'fiul' articulated

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.