"They write about her."

Translation:Loro scrivono su di lei.

February 24, 2013

24 Comments


casperwhite

The following may help some (but it is only a mental aid, not a reason): "about" in this sentance can be interpreted roughly the same as "on the topic of"; the direct translation of "su di" is 'on of' almost as if shortening the phrase "on the topic of". This might help to remember since this example seems to be one of the cases where one should accept it merely as the way it is done in Italian (rather than trying to find a sensible word for word literal translation).

November 7, 2014

Ash.Purple

Thanks geezer

May 19, 2018

Greegor

"Scrivono circa lei" was accepted. Is this less correct than "su di" ?

October 25, 2013

Ariaflame

My theory is that because both 'su' and 'di' can have other meanings other than 'about' but both of them can mean about, then having them both there 'su di' emphasises that this is the 'about' meaning. I know some languages that use similar meaning words together as an emphasis.

September 5, 2013

crazy4hazy

What?! Why "su DI lei"?

February 24, 2013

marziotta

"Loro scrivono di lei" or "Loro scrivono su di lei". What don't you understand? How would you translate it?

February 24, 2013

Elena18

Marziotta- I don't understand why you need BOTH the "su" and the "di". Can't you say "Scrivono di lei"? or "Scrivono su lei"? Why "SU DI lei"?? Grazie mille! :)

March 17, 2013

marziotta

"about her" = "di lei" or "su di lei"

"su lei" is not common, plain and simple.

"su di lei" is.

I think we add "di" after "su" when it is followed by "me, te, lei, lui, esso, noi, voi, loro, essi"

I didn't find any grammar hint on the topic and still have 15 questions of yours to check, sorry. :P

March 17, 2013

phoebepeebles

So, if I'm translating "about them," it's "su di loro"?

August 5, 2013

crazy4hazy

I thought "loro scrivono su lei" was enough?

February 24, 2013

webMan1

It accepted "scrivono su lei" for me, but I don't understand the reason for the "di" either.

March 10, 2013

crazy4hazy

Thank god, I thought I was going mad...

March 10, 2013

duracel84

su DI lei. Quite weird isn't it? :)

May 3, 2013

DH39

not really lol! it's just to clarify they are not writing to or for her. It means they write of her

June 19, 2015

DH39

What is fare virare di bordo? It lists it as an option for the word 'about' and google translate gave it back as 'do tack' and broken down it means 'do turn of board'

June 19, 2015

Trev756863

I'm replying to this even though it says 3 years ago. It seems to me "Fare virare di bordo" is referring to turning the board around and in English we very often use the phrase "turn it about". I haven't checked it, but I think its more a colloquial phrase and not "proper" English. For a non english speaker, to turn the board "about" would be quite an advanced way of speaking and would indicate the speaker was an artisan or worker in a particular industry. Hope that helps anyone following this and thinking this was left open.

August 27, 2018

tialian

When translating "about" do you need to say "su" and "di" or just "di" ? In which cases would you use both or just one?

July 8, 2015

diogogomez

I suppose you need the "di" just before personal pronouns. You would not use it before nouns.

July 4, 2017

Tim450294

Seems to be an error in the program. There were two solutions that read "Loro scrivono su di lei", I selected both of them, and was told I was incorrect, and that the correct answer was "Loro scrivono su di lei".

October 10, 2017

FernandoPe596028

Can i say: "loro scrivono da lei?".

February 15, 2018

clare80348

No. Da means from. You are not writing from the girl or to the girl but you are writing of (di) the girl

September 11, 2018

sharonKrall0

Why did you call him geezer??

August 20, 2018

MartinTayl848361

In England we call fellow men 'geezer' as in " that geezer over there is trying to learn Italian".

March 14, 2019

Ludmilla165042

No, that's a pejorative word for "old man." It's not usually a nice thing to say.

March 24, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.