1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They write about her."

"They write about her."

Translation:Loro scrivono su di lei.

February 24, 2013

55 Comments


casperwhite

The following may help some (but it is only a mental aid, not a reason): "about" in this sentance can be interpreted roughly the same as "on the topic of"; the direct translation of "su di" is 'on of' almost as if shortening the phrase "on the topic of". This might help to remember since this example seems to be one of the cases where one should accept it merely as the way it is done in Italian (rather than trying to find a sensible word for word literal translation).


DavidArmil

Thanks for this clear explanation. "on the topic of" is the only explanation I have read that makes sense to me. Is it always this way? In normal conversation would people use both or one or the other???


PhillipStanley

Brilliant explanation. A thousand thank you[s]! Casper.


Erated8

It also accepted just "Scriovono Di Lei", Which could be "They write of her", Which makes perfect sense to me, Although I'm not sure if that'd sound weird to a native.


kitterino

I asked a native, she said that you could say the following: "Scrivono su di lei" - correct and common "Scrivono di lei" - correct but uncommon, sounds weird "Scrivono su Mary" - a name instead of a pronoun "Pensano a Mary" "Pensano a lei"


Erated8

So you could use just "Su", But only with a name?


kitterino

Or articulated su with a noun. Using a pronoun requires "di" (in the case of scrivere)


StaceyThom3

Thank you very much


Chris783722

Many thanks. That does work for me.


EleanoraCraig

Thank you, casperwhite! Your explanation makes total sense to a native English speaker.


Greegor

"Scrivono circa lei" was accepted. Is this less correct than "su di" ?


Nonna602151

"Circa" is more commonly used with scientific or scholarly research matters, as I understand it. "Su di" is more personal. I hope this helps.


Erated8

I'm guessing "Circa" more aptly translates as "Approximately", Or, Well, "Circa".


Ariaflame

My theory is that because both 'su' and 'di' can have other meanings other than 'about' but both of them can mean about, then having them both there 'su di' emphasises that this is the 'about' meaning. I know some languages that use similar meaning words together as an emphasis.


crazy4hazy

What?! Why "su DI lei"?


PeteHewlet

Yes: why not "su DA lei" since"lei" is singular?


Erated8

"Da" means "From", "Di" is "Of", Has nothing to do with pluralisation. If it works the same as English, Both "Su lei" ("On her") and "Di lei" ("Of her") should work, Although I'm not sure about the former.


marziotta

"Loro scrivono di lei" or "Loro scrivono su di lei". What don't you understand? How would you translate it?


Elena18

Marziotta- I don't understand why you need BOTH the "su" and the "di". Can't you say "Scrivono di lei"? or "Scrivono su lei"? Why "SU DI lei"?? Grazie mille! :)


marziotta

"about her" = "di lei" or "su di lei"

"su lei" is not common, plain and simple.

"su di lei" is.

I think we add "di" after "su" when it is followed by "me, te, lei, lui, esso, noi, voi, loro, essi"

I didn't find any grammar hint on the topic and still have 15 questions of yours to check, sorry. :P


phoebepeebles

So, if I'm translating "about them," it's "su di loro"?


crazy4hazy

I thought "loro scrivono su lei" was enough?


webMan1

It accepted "scrivono su lei" for me, but I don't understand the reason for the "di" either.


crazy4hazy

Thank god, I thought I was going mad...


Addik.D

these little words are a pure dolore nel culo


FernandoPe596028

Can i say: "loro scrivono da lei?".


clare80348

No. Da means from. You are not writing from the girl or to the girl but you are writing of (di) the girl


steffa8733

Thank you!!!!. Got it. So nice u shared it here


duracel84

su DI lei. Quite weird isn't it? :)


DH39

not really lol! it's just to clarify they are not writing to or for her. It means they write of her


DH39

What is fare virare di bordo? It lists it as an option for the word 'about' and google translate gave it back as 'do tack' and broken down it means 'do turn of board'


Trev756863

I'm replying to this even though it says 3 years ago. It seems to me "Fare virare di bordo" is referring to turning the board around and in English we very often use the phrase "turn it about". I haven't checked it, but I think its more a colloquial phrase and not "proper" English. For a non english speaker, to turn the board "about" would be quite an advanced way of speaking and would indicate the speaker was an artisan or worker in a particular industry. Hope that helps anyone following this and thinking this was left open.


SpeselPiji

This is a nautical term, "going about" in english.


tialian

When translating "about" do you need to say "su" and "di" or just "di" ? In which cases would you use both or just one?


diogogomez

I suppose you need the "di" just before personal pronouns. You would not use it before nouns.


Erated8

I'm pretty sure you can generally just say "Di ___" when talking about a noun, Or in general.


sharonKrall0

Why did you call him geezer??


MartinTayl848361

In England we call fellow men 'geezer' as in " that geezer over there is trying to learn Italian".


Ludmilla165042

No, that's a pejorative word for "old man." It's not usually a nice thing to say.


KevinSharp14

No it's not. A diamond geezer is a well thought of man. A geezer, as in "He's a right Geezer", can also mean that he is cool. Cheers Geez, can also mean "Thanks mate", as a term of affection. It's a London thing, and it's most certainly not a pejorative for an "Old man".


Nonna602151

Context is all.


MANUEL969273

What is wrong with scrivano su di lei???


Helen813071

I got marked wrong on this too.


Tim450294

Seems to be an error in the program. There were two solutions that read "Loro scrivono su di lei", I selected both of them, and was told I was incorrect, and that the correct answer was "Loro scrivono su di lei".


elliefi

Thank you so much Casperwhite!!!


Emma236406

What if the subject is in plural e.g "they talk about them" how do you write this?


Puzzle36714

Why not just "di"?


Chris783722

Di lei" translates "of her", which sounds quite poetic indeed. "Su di lei" is translated "on/about her. I think both are understandable, but only one is the appropriate way of speaking. If you were writing, you probably could get away with "di lei". It could be called "poetic license". This is just an educated guess. I believe this is one we need to memorize. Read the first comment by "casperwhite". He offers a good method of memorization.


JillianPeraccini

This lesson is so confusing to me


Erated8

Is there a difference between "... Di Lei" and "... Su Di Lei"? Because they both seem to be accurate, I'm wondering if perhaps one has slightly different implications.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.