"Mnyororo mrefu"

Translation:A long chain

March 8, 2017

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    An easy one to remember, the word has a chain of Os And Rs.

    January 21, 2018

pablopublico

    Also, in Spanish "gold" is called oro, so, it's a chain with not one, but two golds.

    August 15, 2018

maddie_raeh

    I typed "long chain" but it marked it wrong and said I needed an "a" in front of it. I thought this article was unnecessary?

    March 8, 2017

likes2hike

    Just report it. From the course updates at https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/sw/en/status:

    "We want to encourage the Duolingo community to keep submitting reports on errors on the text exercises. There are instances where articles such as the or a/an are not present in the English translations, for example, so we want to make sure those are there!"

    March 8, 2017

Maddie392870

    How do you pronounce the "mny" at the beginning of the word?

    December 5, 2018

SilasWolfe

    "i can still hear you sayin' you will never break the chain" "(never break the chain)"

    April 17, 2019
    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.