1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Cheza kisha nenda shuleni"

"Cheza kisha nenda shuleni"

Translation:Play and then go to school

March 8, 2017

11 Comments


Jeff.Netto

What is the difference between "shule" and "shuleni"?


likes2hike

"-ni" is the locational suffix, meaning on, at, or in something. So "shuleni" literally means "in school." It is often used in phrases like this showing direction. "Nenda sokoni" (go to the market) or "nenda nyumbani" (go home) would be other examples.


Jeff.Netto

Oh, just like に [ni], in Japanese. :O mind blowing coincidence! Thanks!


Theluji

What is the difference between ''kisha'' and ''halafu''?


the3lusive

No difference as far as I know.


ElDoctr

I want to know too!


MCErs

Does anyone know why it is "nenda" instead of "enda"?


Flickter44

Could it be because 'nenda' - go (you go, in this case) - is in the imperative, and '-enda' (kuenda) is part of the verb root?


AGreatUserName

Yep, nenda is one of the few irregular imperatives. There's also njoo ("come", not kuja) and lete ("bring", not leta).

In areas away from where Swahili is spoken as a native language, and particularly in Kenya, you might hear regular forms of these: Enda, Kuja and Leta.


Flickter44

My undrstanding: 'kisha' = finished, ended; 'halafu' = afterwards, and then...


the3lusive

No actually "kwisha" means finished.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.