"Cheza kisha nenda shuleni"

Translation:Play and then go to school

March 8, 2017

11 Comments


Jeff.Netto

What is the difference between "shule" and "shuleni"?

March 8, 2017

likes2hike

"-ni" is the locational suffix, meaning on, at, or in something. So "shuleni" literally means "in school." It is often used in phrases like this showing direction. "Nenda sokoni" (go to the market) or "nenda nyumbani" (go home) would be other examples.

March 8, 2017

Jeff.Netto

Oh, just like に [ni], in Japanese. :O mind blowing coincidence! Thanks!

March 8, 2017

MCErs

Does anyone know why it is "nenda" instead of "enda"?

July 6, 2017

Flickter44

Could it be because 'nenda' - go (you go, in this case) - is in the imperative, and '-enda' (kuenda) is part of the verb root?

July 7, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yep, nenda is one of the few irregular imperatives. There's also njoo ("come", not kuja) and lete ("bring", not leta).

In areas away from where Swahili is spoken as a native language, and particularly in Kenya, you might hear regular forms of these: Enda, Kuja and Leta.

January 6, 2018

Theluji

What is the difference between ''kisha'' and ''halafu''?

April 23, 2017

the3lusive

No difference as far as I know.

July 21, 2017

ElDoctr

I want to know too!

May 31, 2017

Flickter44

My undrstanding: 'kisha' = finished, ended; 'halafu' = afterwards, and then...

June 28, 2017

the3lusive

No actually "kwisha" means finished.

July 21, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.