"Unalipa"

Translation:You are paying

3/8/2017, 5:28:18 AM

3 Comments


pjguerra

you pay and you are paying are both correct

3/13/2017, 4:58:49 AM

manyofa

I guess una refers to singular and mnalipa refers to plural.

3/8/2017, 5:28:18 AM

likes2hike

Right! u- is the subject prefix for you (singular), and m- is the subject prefix for you (plural).

Tip: When translating exercises into English, you can practice the difference by entering "you all" (and also help clean up the course by reporting any sentences where this isn't accepted).

3/8/2017, 5:43:03 AM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.