"Що робити?"

Translation:What is there to do?

March 8, 2017

5 Comments


yashamax

To my ear, the speaker sound like робЕти Is that simply the way it is in Ukrainian, or am I hearing incorrectly? Is every stressed и pronounced /e/ ?

March 8, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Indeed, Ukrainian /ɪ/ is somewhat in-between [ɪ] and [e]. Wikipedia says that it can be transcribed as [e̠], [ë], [ɪ̞] or [ɘ̟] in precise transcription.

    March 9, 2017

YuriMykolayevych

    The Ukrainian vowel и is pronounced like the letter i in English words such as hit, kiss, sin, tin, list, etc.

    January 11, 2019

keeekko

    What are you doing is incorrect?

    November 18, 2018

JenniferAb178157

    Yes. робити is infinitive for "to do" and not conjugated. There is no implication of "you" in this one.

    December 15, 2018
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.