"Що робити?"

Translation:What to do?

1 year ago

4 Comments


yashamax

To my ear, the speaker sound like робЕти Is that simply the way it is in Ukrainian, or am I hearing incorrectly? Is every stressed и pronounced /e/ ?

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Indeed, Ukrainian /ɪ/ is somewhat in-between [ɪ] and [e]. Wikipedia says that it can be transcribed as [e̠], [ë], [ɪ̞] or [ɘ̟] in precise transcription.

    1 year ago

keeekko
    keeekko

    What are you doing is incorrect?

    4 weeks ago

JenniferAb178157

    Yes. робити is infinitive for "to do" and not conjugated. There is no implication of "you" in this one.

    3 days ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.