1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Що робити?"

"Що робити?"

Translation:What is there to do?

March 8, 2017

5 Comments


keeekko

What are you doing is incorrect?


JenniferAb178157

Yes. робити is infinitive for "to do" and not conjugated. There is no implication of "you" in this one.


yashamax

To my ear, the speaker sound like робЕти Is that simply the way it is in Ukrainian, or am I hearing incorrectly? Is every stressed и pronounced /e/ ?


YuriMykolayevych

The Ukrainian vowel и is pronounced like the letter i in English words such as hit, kiss, sin, tin, list, etc.


[deactivated user]

    Indeed, Ukrainian /ɪ/ is somewhat in-between [ɪ] and [e]. Wikipedia says that it can be transcribed as [e̠], [ë], [ɪ̞] or [ɘ̟] in precise transcription.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.