1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Aceasta este o infracțiune?"

"Aceasta este o infracțiune?"

Translation:Is this a crime?

March 8, 2017

6 Comments


splittongue

Kinda false friends, the Romanian ”crimă” is translated to English ”murder” only. The term ”infractiune” can be translated to a wide range of law terms, like offense, abuse (of the law), violation, breach, wrongdoing, incompetency, delinquency, trespass, malfeasance, malpractice, impertinence, misdemeanor, etc., beside of, of course, crime.


countvlad

what about 'infraction' (for 'crime')


ArguingInElvish

I also am wondering about this -- I wrote "This is an infraction?" and it didn't pass. I believe they can mean the same?


KevinSmith777042

I totally agree - i'm English and without getting confirmation from the dictionary i know that the word infraction means a violation of any legal provision - i.e. a crime! The dictionary agrees.


Chris265302

Is this an infraction should be technically correct .....


CarloGamag1

My dictionary translates infractiune as offense, infraction (no crime) and as nf (feminine noun) crima as crime and (jur=legal) as felony,criminal offense, murder and homicide no infraction! I translated as infraction and my answer was not accepted!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.