Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Aceasta este o infracțiune?"

Translation:Is this a crime?

1 year ago

6 Comments


splittongue
splittongue

Kinda false friends, the Romanian ”crimă” is translated to English ”murder” only. The term ”infractiune” can be translated to a wide range of law terms, like offense, abuse (of the law), violation, breach, wrongdoing, incompetency, delinquency, trespass, malfeasance, malpractice, impertinence, misdemeanor, etc., beside of, of course, crime.

1 year ago

countvlad
countvlad

what about 'infraction' (for 'crime')

1 year ago

ArguingInElvish

I also am wondering about this -- I wrote "This is an infraction?" and it didn't pass. I believe they can mean the same?

11 months ago

KevinSmith777042

I totally agree - i'm English and without getting confirmation from the dictionary i know that the word infraction means a violation of any legal provision - i.e. a crime! The dictionary agrees.

10 months ago

Howard
Howard

"Infraction" is bolder in meaning than "crime." splittongue's comment suggests that ”infractiune” has a similar broad meaning.

9 months ago

Chris265302
Chris265302

Is this an infraction should be technically correct .....

2 weeks ago