"Aceasta este o infracțiune?"

Translation:Is this a crime?

March 8, 2017

5 Comments


splittongue

Kinda false friends, the Romanian ”crimă” is translated to English ”murder” only. The term ”infractiune” can be translated to a wide range of law terms, like offense, abuse (of the law), violation, breach, wrongdoing, incompetency, delinquency, trespass, malfeasance, malpractice, impertinence, misdemeanor, etc., beside of, of course, crime.

March 8, 2017

countvlad

what about 'infraction' (for 'crime')

March 26, 2017

ArguingInElvish

I also am wondering about this -- I wrote "This is an infraction?" and it didn't pass. I believe they can mean the same?

August 17, 2017

KevinSmith777042

I totally agree - i'm English and without getting confirmation from the dictionary i know that the word infraction means a violation of any legal provision - i.e. a crime! The dictionary agrees.

October 2, 2017

Chris265302

Is this an infraction should be technically correct .....

July 27, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.