"Ce caută ursul în șifonier?"

Translation:What is the bear doing in the wardrobe?

March 8, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JkumC5vF

I think i will never open a wardrobe in Romania...


jh963

Does this mean "Why is the bear in the wardrobe?" colloquially?


DavidPering

Looking for clothes of course! He's "bare" after all!


rapuchan

He lives there. That's where Narnia is.


GrantHanha

" what is the bear searching for in the wardrobe " was accepted , but this has a different connotation to " what is the bear doing in the wardrobe "


rapuchan

I assumed this was the same as in German. There if you take the sentence very literally it would mean "searching for in", but most of the time in colloquial speach it means "doing in".


GrantHanha

"what is the bear searching for in the wardrobe" = perhaps food "what is the bear doing in the wardrobe" = perhaps hiding. Sorry to be pedantic but to me these are not comparable meanings , colloquial or not.


rapuchan

yes, in English these are very different, in German and probably Romanian you say the same thing in both cases. It's like in Japanese they have different words for older brother and younger brother, while in English you only have this one word "brother" and the Japanese will think "Common this is not the same. It's totally different. How can you have only the one word?"


jp_miau

In Duo's universe animals rule the world and humans are mere pets

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.