1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Senioren spielen mit den…

"Die Senioren spielen mit den Kindern."

Translation:The senior citizens are playing with the children.

February 24, 2013

34 Comments


ogergo

Can anyone explain me why the end of 'Kinder' is flected to 'Kindern'


christian

"mit" takes the dative case. The dative of "die Kinder" is "den Kindern".

http://goo.gl/n1m6i


MirandaBon

Thank you! I didn't realize nouns changed when in the dative case.


Wandering.Seeker

all plurals in dative ends in "n", otherwise we add a "n" or "en".


leesaudan

Not all. "... mit den Autos". No "n" at the end.


mahankr

Manny4us - Nouns that form the plural by adding -s do not take the extra -n in the dative.


Abee2014

I thought only "some masc. nouns add an -en or -n ending in the dative and in all other cases besides the nominative." http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat.htm


ogergo

Thank you Christian! I understood dative case but only for articles and adjectives. I was really helpful.


Bert2603

Never knew being a 'senior' was a profession: most of them left their profession behind :-)


DukeDoon

Well you do get a paycheck for it.


aldemar1993

why is "older persons" wrong?


XoooOverdose

......Did she pronounce 'Senioren' right...?


XoooOverdose

Haha that's what I thought


CorryEngelbrecht

I had NO idea what she said. I ended up typing some random word that started with an S knowing it'd be incorrect. I listened to it over and over again and couldnt' figure it out.


GetWrekt360MLG

does anyone find that sentence weird


-Sapphira-

No, it's not weird. Think of it this way:

You live in a German city, where there is an music academy and orchestra. The orchestra has 3 different divisions (age groups): youth orchestra, regular adult orchestra, and a special one for senior citizens who love music. Each month, 2 of the divisions are selected to play a concert together. You see that on the online schedule for this month, the youth and senior orchestras will be playing together. You decide to call and invite your friend to the concert. Your friend asks you which division will be playing together, and you might reply "Die Senioren spielen mit den Kindern."


FreedomDyar

Next thing you hear is " Oh! My hip!"


biolinguo
  • the child = das Kind

but

  • the children = "die Kinder" or "die Kindern"

Which is correct? Is it a declination issue?


MirandaBon

As Christian said: "mit" takes the dative case. The dative of "die Kinder" is "den Kindern". http://goo.gl/n1m6i


biolinguo

oh! I didn't see that. Sorry. :(

Thanks! :)


sami45

i think after "mit' we need make the article in dative " dem" so we put in that case "den" i dont undertand


AsesinaReina

in dativ case, the normal plural article "die" changes to "den". I found this site helpful: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat.htm


Coinneach65

I use the "Blue Danube" song to remember Dativ Prepositionen. Here is a link for example;
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L_EWNRkvkZY


chrisbrown2013

The English sentence doesn't make sense. Even with the long story above about the orchestra, "senior" is the adjective describing the noun.


MatthijsKo18

What is weird exactly? In English, senior is indeed an adjective, but in German it can be a noun (but also an adjective I think, so similar to 'American' in english).


SmokeyIX

Why does "The old men" not work here?


Luis_Jalabert

What's wrong with "the old men play with the kids"?


FIROSHPOUS

Senior ..senioren, arbeitgeber... arbeitnehmer -difference plz anyone


Rita540340

How are we to know when to use " senior citizens" or elderly (Die Senioren). I don't think it should be marked wrong.


David827577

Die senioren= the elderly No?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.