"Die Senioren spielen mit den Kindern."

Translation:The senior citizens are playing with the children.

6 years ago

29 Comments


ogergo

Can anyone explain me why the end of 'Kinder' is flected to 'Kindern'

6 years ago

christian
Mod

"mit" takes the dative case. The dative of "die Kinder" is "den Kindern".

http://goo.gl/n1m6i

6 years ago

MirandaBon

Thank you! I didn't realize nouns changed when in the dative case.

5 years ago

Wandering.Seeker

all plurals in dative ends in "n", otherwise we add a "n" or "en".

5 years ago

leesaudan

Not all. "... mit den Autos". No "n" at the end.

5 years ago

mahankr

Manny4us - Nouns that form the plural by adding -s do not take the extra -n in the dative.

4 years ago

Manny4us

Why?

4 years ago

Abee2014

I thought only "some masc. nouns add an -en or -n ending in the dative and in all other cases besides the nominative." http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat.htm

4 years ago

ogergo

Thank you Christian! I understood dative case but only for articles and adjectives. I was really helpful.

6 years ago

Lukas77777

Dativ

4 years ago

XoooOverdose

......Did she pronounce 'Senioren' right...?

4 years ago

Mario.gp

NO.

4 years ago

XoooOverdose

Haha that's what I thought

4 years ago

CorryEngelbrecht

I had NO idea what she said. I ended up typing some random word that started with an S knowing it'd be incorrect. I listened to it over and over again and couldnt' figure it out.

4 years ago

Bert2603

Never knew being a 'senior' was a profession: most of them left their profession behind :-)

3 years ago

GetWrekt360MLG

does anyone find that sentence weird

3 years ago

-Sapphira-

No, it's not weird. Think of it this way:

You live in a German city, where there is an music academy and orchestra. The orchestra has 3 different divisions (age groups): youth orchestra, regular adult orchestra, and a special one for senior citizens who love music. Each month, 2 of the divisions are selected to play a concert together. You see that on the online schedule for this month, the youth and senior orchestras will be playing together. You decide to call and invite your friend to the concert. Your friend asks you which division will be playing together, and you might reply "Die Senioren spielen mit den Kindern."

3 years ago

FreedomDyar

Next thing you hear is " Oh! My hip!"

1 year ago

biolinguo
  • the child = das Kind

but

  • the children = "die Kinder" or "die Kindern"

Which is correct? Is it a declination issue?

5 years ago

MirandaBon

As Christian said: "mit" takes the dative case. The dative of "die Kinder" is "den Kindern". http://goo.gl/n1m6i

5 years ago

biolinguo

oh! I didn't see that. Sorry. :(

Thanks! :)

5 years ago

sami45

i think after "mit' we need make the article in dative " dem" so we put in that case "den" i dont undertand

4 years ago

AsesinaReina

in dativ case, the normal plural article "die" changes to "den". I found this site helpful: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat.htm

4 years ago

aldemar1993

why is "older persons" wrong?

1 year ago

Coinneach65

I use the "Blue Danube" song to remember Dativ Prepositionen. Here is a link for example;
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L_EWNRkvkZY

1 year ago

chrisbrown2013

The English sentence doesn't make sense. Even with the long story above about the orchestra, "senior" is the adjective describing the noun.

9 months ago

SmokeyIX

Why does "The old men" not work here?

7 months ago

R.L.Jalabert

What's wrong with "the old men play with the kids"?

5 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.