1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εμείς διαβάζουμε λίγο από το…

"Εμείς διαβάζουμε λίγο από το βιβλίο."

Translation:We read a little of the book.

March 8, 2017

9 Comments


lojle

Are λίγο από connected here? I.e. does this sentence mean that they read a small part of the book. Or λίγο is independent adverb and denotes time duration so it means that they read just for a while? And if that's the case, could we place λίγο somewhere else in the sentence? At the end maybe?


JohnGorenfeld

Interesting that we only seem to use genitive case when using του, but it disappears in από το. I guess in this situation the βιβλιο is demoted to an indirect dative sort of object.


D_..
Mod

    As a rule, after a preposition, such as από, you use the accusative.


la_flame_97

    Ξερω αλλα γιατι δεν θα μπορουσαμε να πουμε "Διαβαζουμε λιγο του βιβλιου";


JacobNatse

    It's more like "we read a little from the book" in English, but even English prepositions have a wide range of use.


PMR1175

    why not του βιβλιου?


Dimitra956826

    Because genitive wouldn't work here, especially with λίγο από. You could say Διαβάσαμε ένα μικρό μέρος του βιβλίου, if the English sentence matched that context, but not here. This is a translation that's not word-for-word.


MDR215875

    Might seem a stupid question but what is the connection with time here?


mizinamo

    what is the connection with time here?

    The adverb λίγο "a bit" happens to be taught in this section.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started