"Εμείς διαβάζουμε λίγο από το βιβλίο."

Translation:We read a little of the book.

March 8, 2017

6 Comments


lojle

Are λίγο από connected here? I.e. does this sentence mean that they read a small part of the book. Or λίγο is independent adverb and denotes time duration so it means that they read just for a while? And if that's the case, could we place λίγο somewhere else in the sentence? At the end maybe?

July 10, 2018

JohnGorenfeld

Interesting that we only seem to use genitive case when using του, but it disappears in από το. I guess in this situation the βιβλιο is demoted to an indirect dative sort of object.

March 8, 2017

D_..
Mod

    As a rule, after a preposition, such as από, you use the accusative.

    March 8, 2017

la_flame_97

    Ξερω αλλα γιατι δεν θα μπορουσαμε να πουμε "Διαβαζουμε λιγο του βιβλιου";

    July 29, 2018

PMR1175

    why not του βιβλιου?

    November 27, 2018

Dimitra956826

    Because genitive wouldn't work here, especially with λίγο από. You could say Διαβάσαμε ένα μικρό μέρος του βιβλίου, if the English sentence matched that context, but not here. This is a translation that's not word-for-word.

    December 1, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.