Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you hear her child?"

Translation:Hoor je haar kind?

1 year ago

4 Comments


Saloni610039

Why is it not "hoort je haar kind"?

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

In the 2nd person informal singular (je/jij), the -t is dropped when inverting the word order in order to make questions

1 year ago

Saloni610039

Thank you!! That was informative

1 year ago

ElCoronelEsponja

So both English and Dutch have the same flaw - as I see it - of using the same word for a possessive adjective (her/haar) as for a subject pronoun (her/haar).

2 weeks ago