"Juma hujambo?"

Translation:How are you, Juma?

March 8, 2017

9 Comments


circularsquare

What is the difference between "hujambo" and "hamjambo"?

March 8, 2017

John00625

Hujambo - How are you Hamjambo - How are you(You is plural )

March 8, 2017

Livi986664

What's th e difference between "hajambo" and "hujambo"

April 28, 2017

MadelynWri

I'm new to this, but I think "hajambo" refers to he/she, and "hujambo" refers to you (singular). "Hamjambo" refers to you (plural).

April 28, 2017

Livi986664

Thanks!

April 29, 2017

RinnyJ

Should "are you well" be accepted, or would that be an unnatural translation for this particular phrase?

May 1, 2017

Khl3edmj

Juma hujumbo=Juma how are you? Why am I not translating Juma?

May 20, 2017

syntyche1981

Juma is a name.

May 23, 2017

JumaConn

i exist across all languages, uncultured swine

April 17, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.