"Họ phải đi."

Translation:They have to go.

March 8, 2017

13 Comments


davidd1235

The answer is "they have to go", but "they need to go" is wrong? Aren't these answers the same?

March 8, 2017

Jake469719

"Họ cần đi" - They need to go

May 17, 2017

CherylLato1

But in English they are understood to mean the same.

June 20, 2017

JCMcGee

This isn't English....its Vietnamese

November 8, 2018

DanielLind90315

Then how are they distinguished in vietnamese?

July 22, 2019

vngdhuyen

*họ cần phải đi.

November 8, 2018

ingochris

Native-speaker here: "They need to go" should be accepted. I've submitted a report to duolingo.

February 24, 2018

ngoctam1011

They must go

October 12, 2018

GrahamRawlinson

I think this is interesting. When teaching English I do talk about in some small way, must, need to and have to are just slightly different in use. But it would be very hard to say if the English differences are consistent across different native English speakers and consistent with another language's use. Need to for me is personal, must is moral obligation, have to is physical reason. So I need to meet my boss because I want to discuss my poor salary, I must meet my boss to discuss the progress of the project, I have to meet my boss because he asked for a meeting. But much overlap, in duolingo all 3 should be ok. I think.

June 27, 2017

lnu_trang

Tham gia câu lạc bộ để cùng cố gắng nhé 6CMWNG

July 15, 2018

CaoHoangAnh2

cái đ** con mẹ

April 10, 2019

CaoHoangAnh2

bố mày là người việt

April 10, 2019

CaoHoangAnh2

cái địt

April 10, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.