1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La gente mira."

"La gente mira."

Translation:The people look.

February 24, 2013

59 Comments


MarkTruskowski

how come "the people" is not plural in this sentence?


sirnuke

As I understand, persona and gente are very similar to person and people in English. Persons/personas refers to multiple individuals, and gente refers to a group of people. Peoples/gentes may refer to multiple groups of people.

See this: http://spanish.stackexchange.com/questions/2119/what-is-the-difference-between-personas-and-gente


tanmaytikekar

But still, verbs for 'people' are plural.


mitaine56

tanmay- In French too.


aray01

If this is the case, would "The group looks" be a more accurate translation?


mitaine56

aray- people doesn't mean that they're part of a group


Sat147634

It is the same in English as well. The people look, the people do, the people run Vs the group looks, the group does, the group runs. People is a singular collective noun. Please correct me if I'm wrong


SGuthrie0

In English, "people" is sometimes a plural noun. "I saw four people."
http://data.grammarbook.com/blog/singular-vs-plural/subject-and-verb-agreement-with-collective-nouns/

It is thus both a plural or a singular noun. Here is another reference. http://www.pearsonlongman.com/ae/azar/grammar_ex/message_board/archive/articles/00048.htm

Sometimes one can see "peoples" to refer to disparate groups of "people" https://www.quora.com/Is-the-word-peoples-grammatically-correct-If-yes-what-context-is-it-used-in


shb65

"People" in English is ALWAYS plural, except where you're talking about a race (e..g "The Spaniards are a cheerful people"). In any example like "the people look", it's clearly plural (that's why it's not "the people looks").


kimmerkc

I believe when the definite article is used it indicates the general concept, so "La gente" means an abstract concept of people as a whole. (At least, that's my interpretation from the notes in the back of my Bantam Spanish-English dictionary)


DavidMoore622957

It can also mean a specific group or subset of people.


Pastafarianist

Conveniently, the Russian equivalent is also singular (народ смотрит).


espeekespanish

Nice, this helped! All i had to do was find a female-equivalent & it all makes sense now: толпа смотрит :)


Shamshoomi

In Arabic it can be used either way, but mostly as singular. Especially with past tense. In simple present it would be: Single collective group of people looking:ينظر القوم
A group of multiple individuals: القوم ينظرون
At the end of the day, I believe every language - although may share common roots with others- may has its' own set of rules. We should accept them as is, benefit from the common denominators and embrace the differences.


AhmedAbdul484783

A group is looking "группа смотрит"


GalvanTivadar

Also in Italian: la gente vede.


bbedford59

The people look confused. Las personas se ven confundidos.


CarlSommerville

So for the people you say "la gente" instead of "las gentes"?


[deactivated user]

    Exactly! :)


pskihq

    Yes , gente is never plural because it already means people, which is plural


theUg

    What about English "people" (group of individuals) vs. "peoples" (several ethnic groups/tribes).


DukeDoon

    "People are looking"... No?


B0bl0blaw

    also, i was under the impression that this should be "la gente miran" - unless once people are a group they are a single entity


    [deactivated user]

      "La gente" is singular and the verb has to agree with whether the word is singular or plural. "Miran" would be the plural conjugation.


LisaPark517

      I'm still not getting the singular/plural thing, here. "Look" in English covers all present tense conjugations EXCEPT third person singular. Even allowing for the fact that "people" may be used as a singular noun at times, the sentence, "The people look," is definitely not such an instance. If there were any doubt about the noun, the conjugation of the English verb eliminates it.

      Is "gente" simply an irregular noun and always used with a singular verb, even when the English translation requires a plural verb?


DavidMoore622957

      I'd suggest ignoring what we say in English and simply recognize that "la gente" is a singular noun that takes a singular verb. To me that's as consistent and regular as it gets.


iyphd

      If it's singular (a singular noun taking a singular third person verb), shouldn't the translation be "The people looks"?


GalvanTivadar

      The problem is, you translate "la gente" to "the people"
      Translate it to "the crowd", and all problems are gone.


suejones

      generally "look" requires an object. out of context "the people look" is an unlikely sentence. How would you translate "look at the people" into spanish.


rspreng

      This could also be translated, "people are looking," although Duo may not accept it.

      "Mira" is the imperative form, but the sentence would be structured differently "Mira a la gente" I think.


BrandiWL

      No, Duo does not accept "People are looking." May 1, 2015


mitaine56

      brandi- It would have been : la gente está mirando


AliT.Firef

      It's not that part it doesn't accept, it insists on the article. I came here to see if anyone else thought, as I do, that it's colloquial enough to be acceptable. That is, if your two-year-old is squalling its head off in a public place and you hiss 'Sssh, people are looking' would it be anything other than 'la gente mira'? (Realising I have no idea of the Spanish for Husssh, or even Be Quiet, or even Shut up!)


ladyashiri

      I used "the people watch"


Kai_Guy

      That was my first impulse. Was it accepted?


mitaine56

      lady- they don't watch, they just look. to watch is vigilar.


Ann-Ki

      why not just "people look" without "the" as a general statement?


droma

      would be perfectly acceptable


Evan.Tracy

      Meaning stays the same, grammar is different.


Filipe_Brasil

      Should the article "the" be used in this sentence in english?


inckwise

      This one caught me! It sounds like the voice is saying "meeda". I don't really hear the "r" sound in mira. Is the "r" pronounced as a "d"?


Kai_Guy

      I think I hear this a lot when watching Spanish TV. I keep hearing meeda this, meeda that, and I finally concluded that they were saying look (mira) at this or that. You have to be able to understand enough of what is being said in order to infer the unintelligible parts. There's a point at which epiphanies begin to occur.


NEGenge

      No epiphanies happening here yet... I thought she said "La siente mira" and was just staring at the screen in "What the heck?" mode.


CliffBramlett

      I think what you are hearing is a trilled "R". If you roll your tongue when saying an R, as is common in Spanish, but do a short trill (just one), it might sound like "D" if you are unaccustomed to hearing it.


Paul727197

      The vocal is muffled and not clear enough


felipeshaghaghi

      What does it mean? Please answer me.


BenjaminBaxter

      I thought this was equating "look" with "style". Like they have got that "people look" about them. Can mira be used as a noun for this purpose?


DavidMoore622957

      Not quite, but good thinking. In Spanish, the noun is la mirada and it can indeed have that meaning.


DavidVizi

      "People stare" isn't correct... Can someone explain why?


tjvdm

      la gente why can't it be: people are watching (like in French: les gens, is people in general)?so not: the people, but just people?


tessbee

      Would "the people look on" also be "la gente mira" in Spanish?


DavidMoore622957

      Good question! I think of the implied preposition with mirar as "at." Without an object, however, that wouldn't make any sense. My men's intuition tells me you need a preposition ("en"?) to get "the people look on."


tessbee

      I wasn't really talking about putting in a word-for-word Spanish translation for "the people look on" but rather how the idea would be expressed in Spanish, because I was thinking it would be "la gente mira" also. I was thinking about suggesting that English expression to Duolingo, but I was hoping for someone (a native speaker or more advanced student perhaps) to have a say before I did. I later found out, though, that I was right (according to spanishdict and other sites)--it is expressed as "la gente mira" or "la gente observa". I think "observa" conveys the meaning better than just "mira", i.e., for my "the people look on" version.


roland578928

      "People" is a collective singular noun and so the singular verb is correct.


DesmondGal1

      "The people look" does not sound natural.


LaurentMontesi

      What about "the person is looking"?

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.