Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La gente mira."

Translation:The people look.

5 years ago

59 Comments


MarkTruskowski

how come "the people" is not plural in this sentence?

4 years ago

sirnuke
sirnuke

As I understand, persona and gente are very similar to person and people in English. Persons/personas refers to multiple individuals, and gente refers to a group of people. Peoples/gentes may refer to multiple groups of people.

See this: http://spanish.stackexchange.com/questions/2119/what-is-the-difference-between-personas-and-gente

4 years ago

tanmaytikekar

But still, verbs for 'people' are plural.

3 years ago

mitaine56

tanmay- In French too.

3 years ago

aray01
aray01

If this is the case, would "The group looks" be a more accurate translation?

3 years ago

mitaine56

aray- people doesn't mean that they're part of a group

3 years ago

Sat147634
Sat147634

It is the same in English as well. The people look, the people do, the people run Vs the group looks, the group does, the group runs. People is a singular collective noun. Please correct me if I'm wrong

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

In English, "people" is sometimes a plural noun. "I saw four people."
http://data.grammarbook.com/blog/singular-vs-plural/subject-and-verb-agreement-with-collective-nouns/

It is thus both a plural or a singular noun. Here is another reference. http://www.pearsonlongman.com/ae/azar/grammar_ex/message_board/archive/articles/00048.htm

Sometimes one can see "peoples" to refer to disparate groups of "people" https://www.quora.com/Is-the-word-peoples-grammatically-correct-If-yes-what-context-is-it-used-in

2 years ago

shb65

"People" in English is ALWAYS plural, except where you're talking about a race (e..g "The Spaniards are a cheerful people"). In any example like "the people look", it's clearly plural (that's why it's not "the people looks").

1 year ago

kimmerkc

I believe when the definite article is used it indicates the general concept, so "La gente" means an abstract concept of people as a whole. (At least, that's my interpretation from the notes in the back of my Bantam Spanish-English dictionary)

3 years ago

DavidMoore622957

It can also mean a specific group or subset of people.

10 months ago

Pastafarianist

Conveniently, the Russian equivalent is also singular (народ смотрит).

3 years ago

espeekespanish

Nice, this helped! All i had to do was find a female-equivalent & it all makes sense now: толпа смотрит :)

3 years ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

In Arabic it can be used either way, but mostly as singular. Especially with past tense. In simple present it would be: Single collective group of people looking:ينظر القوم
A group of multiple individuals: القوم ينظرون
At the end of the day, I believe every language - although may share common roots with others- may has its' own set of rules. We should accept them as is, benefit from the common denominators and embrace the differences.

2 years ago

AhmedAbdul484783

A group is looking "группа смотрит"

3 years ago

GalvanTivadar
GalvanTivadar

Also in Italian: la gente vede.

2 years ago

bbedford59

The people look confused. Las personas se ven confundidos.

4 years ago

CarlSommerville

So for the people you say "la gente" instead of "las gentes"?

4 years ago

ZazaBP
ZazaBP

Exactly! :)

4 years ago

pskihq
pskihq

Yes , gente is never plural because it already means people, which is plural

3 years ago

theUg
theUg

What about English "people" (group of individuals) vs. "peoples" (several ethnic groups/tribes).

2 years ago

DukeDoon

"People are looking"... No?

3 years ago

B0bl0blaw

also, i was under the impression that this should be "la gente miran" - unless once people are a group they are a single entity

5 years ago

ZazaBP
ZazaBP

"La gente" is singular and the verb has to agree with whether the word is singular or plural. "Miran" would be the plural conjugation.

5 years ago

LisaPark517

I'm still not getting the singular/plural thing, here. "Look" in English covers all present tense conjugations EXCEPT third person singular. Even allowing for the fact that "people" may be used as a singular noun at times, the sentence, "The people look," is definitely not such an instance. If there were any doubt about the noun, the conjugation of the English verb eliminates it.

Is "gente" simply an irregular noun and always used with a singular verb, even when the English translation requires a plural verb?

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

I'd suggest ignoring what we say in English and simply recognize that "la gente" is a singular noun that takes a singular verb. To me that's as consistent and regular as it gets.

10 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

Well said!

7 months ago

iyphd
iyphd

If it's singular (a singular noun taking a singular third person verb), shouldn't the translation be "The people looks"?

3 months ago

GalvanTivadar
GalvanTivadar

The problem is, you translate "la gente" to "the people"
Translate it to "the crowd", and all problems are gone.

3 months ago

suejones

generally "look" requires an object. out of context "the people look" is an unlikely sentence. How would you translate "look at the people" into spanish.

5 years ago

rspreng

This could also be translated, "people are looking," although Duo may not accept it.

"Mira" is the imperative form, but the sentence would be structured differently "Mira a la gente" I think.

5 years ago

BrandiWL
BrandiWL

No, Duo does not accept "People are looking." May 1, 2015

3 years ago

mitaine56

brandi- It would have been : la gente está mirando

3 years ago

AliT.Firef
AliT.Firef

It's not that part it doesn't accept, it insists on the article. I came here to see if anyone else thought, as I do, that it's colloquial enough to be acceptable. That is, if your two-year-old is squalling its head off in a public place and you hiss 'Sssh, people are looking' would it be anything other than 'la gente mira'? (Realising I have no idea of the Spanish for Husssh, or even Be Quiet, or even Shut up!)

2 months ago

ladyashiri
ladyashiri

I used "the people watch"

3 years ago

Kai_Guy

That was my first impulse. Was it accepted?

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

It's accepted.

2 years ago

mitaine56

lady- they don't watch, they just look. to watch is vigilar.

3 years ago

Ann-Ki
Ann-Ki

why not just "people look" without "the" as a general statement?

5 years ago

droma
droma

would be perfectly acceptable

5 years ago

Evan.Tracy

Meaning stays the same, grammar is different.

4 months ago

Filipe_Brasil

Should the article "the" be used in this sentence in english?

3 years ago

inckwise

This one caught me! It sounds like the voice is saying "meeda". I don't really hear the "r" sound in mira. Is the "r" pronounced as a "d"?

3 years ago

Kai_Guy

I think I hear this a lot when watching Spanish TV. I keep hearing meeda this, meeda that, and I finally concluded that they were saying look (mira) at this or that. You have to be able to understand enough of what is being said in order to infer the unintelligible parts. There's a point at which epiphanies begin to occur.

3 years ago

NEGenge

No epiphanies happening here yet... I thought she said "La siente mira" and was just staring at the screen in "What the heck?" mode.

2 years ago

CliffBramlett

I think what you are hearing is a trilled "R". If you roll your tongue when saying an R, as is common in Spanish, but do a short trill (just one), it might sound like "D" if you are unaccustomed to hearing it.

2 years ago

Paul727197

The vocal is muffled and not clear enough

3 years ago

felipeshaghaghi

What does it mean? Please answer me.

2 years ago

BenjaminBaxter

I thought this was equating "look" with "style". Like they have got that "people look" about them. Can mira be used as a noun for this purpose?

2 years ago

DavidMoore622957

Not quite, but good thinking. In Spanish, the noun is la mirada and it can indeed have that meaning.

10 months ago

DavidVizi

"People stare" isn't correct... Can someone explain why?

2 years ago

tjvdm
tjvdm

la gente why can't it be: people are watching (like in French: les gens, is people in general)?so not: the people, but just people?

1 year ago

tessbee
tessbee

Would "the people look on" also be "la gente mira" in Spanish?

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Good question! I think of the implied preposition with mirar as "at." Without an object, however, that wouldn't make any sense. My men's intuition tells me you need a preposition ("en"?) to get "the people look on."

10 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

I wasn't really talking about putting in a word-for-word Spanish translation for "the people look on" but rather how the idea would be expressed in Spanish, because I was thinking it would be "la gente mira" also. I was thinking about suggesting that English expression to Duolingo, but I was hoping for someone (a native speaker or more advanced student perhaps) to have a say before I did. I later found out, though, that I was right (according to spanishdict and other sites)--it is expressed as "la gente mira" or "la gente observa". I think "observa" conveys the meaning better than just "mira", i.e., for my "the people look on" version.

7 months ago

roland578928

"People" is a collective singular noun and so the singular verb is correct.

9 months ago

DesmondGal1

"The people look" does not sound natural.

7 months ago

crisjordan22

why not watch?

5 months ago

LaurentMontesi

What about "the person is looking"?

4 months ago