1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Viele Grüße aus Bayern!"

"Viele Grüße aus Bayern!"

Translation:Greetings from Bavaria!

February 24, 2013

24 Comments


Stallance

Well that was silly of me - I assumed, without hovering, that Bayern translated to Bayern. Fool!


splittongue

me too, haha! +1

I don't understand why it MUST be translated, however


TobyBernstein

There are some prominent cities that are translated and some smaller ones that are not. For example, it would be strange to speak about Köln and not Cologne in an English speaking setting. Bayern or Bavaria, which it is in this case, is just one of those translated names.


splittongue

Thanks for replying to a 2-years old post. The example is not exactly fit, because the most places in the world know Bayern as Bayern (for example from the soccer team). I knew about Bayern and Bavaria for 30 years, hearing them in different contexts, without having any freaking idea about any "connection" between them. But well... this is how we learn...

Edit: anyhow, meantime the problem got fixed, both are accepted now, and if you fill in "greetings from bayern" you get the green, and suggested translation as "greetings from Bavaria", which is a big clap and thumb up to duolingo!


avissilber

Yes, but every german state has an english name. It's kinda strange to hear them but after a time you'll get used to it. Munich is translated (München), but as you said, everyone knows Bayern München


KenHagan1

I'm pretty sure they were "Bayern Munich" when I was growing up in 1970s England. (It was "paper mashé, too. We just can't help butchering people's languages. Sorry...)


A.Carrowov

in this scenario why does Viele Grüße only mean "greetings"? in another sentence it meant best wishes...


[deactivated user]

    I tried "many regards" and got accepted. :)


prandall1

    "Warm regards" isn't accepted, even though in another sentence it translates to "warm regards to your mother" or something.

    "Many greetings" isn't particularly natural English, at least where I'm from.


AdrianJosh

    Just to say about greeting someone in Bavaria:

    You don't say ''hallo'' in bavaria ( even though they would understand ) you say ''Grüß Gott'' ( which literally means greetings to god ) but they aren't as religious as you would think when they say that.


    [deactivated user]

      True, we talked about it during German classes at school - you use it both in Bavaria and Austria. :) Just like the word "Erdapfel" und nicht "Kartoffel". :)


V2Blast

      Potatoes are earth-apples?


      [deactivated user]

        Yup, in French as well - "pommes de terre". :)


Ibins8

        I am an Austrian and yes, we say "Grüß Gott", but from it's origins it doesn't mean that you are greeting god, but something like "God may bless you". From Wikipedia https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gr%C3%BC%C3%9F_Gott: "Die ursprüngliche Bedeutung des Grußes ist „möge dich Gott segnen“ (von mittelhochdeutsch grüezen „grüßen, zuwenden, segnen“. Dies ist aber auch im südlichen deutschen Sprachraum nur sehr wenigen Menschen bekannt". And, well, most people here are roman catholic and some very much so. :) BTW: An old joke goes like this: A hiker walks up a mountain and meets another one coming down. Says the downward going: "Grüß Gott!" Replys the upward bound: "I don't walk that far today."


V2Blast

        Yep, the same etymology's on the English Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gr%C3%BC%C3%9F_Gott

        "From grüßen from Middle High German grüezen "greet, bless" + dich + Gott; hence “may God bless you”."


Akudznam_Nafri

        You can also say "Servus", but only in informal speech.


Jan-Olav

        I heard that a lot in Austria too


Youngseok

        Can I use best regards from Bavaria ?


esgerman12

        It is possible to say "Beste Grüße aus Bayern", but whether you can use it here, I don't know.


_aDel_

        Viele Grüße aus Berlin!


Elderwanda

        I went to https://forvo.com/word/gr%C3%BC%C3%9Fe/#de to listen to the pronunciation of "Grüße" vs "größe". I seem to be completely unable to hear a difference in those two vowel sounds (not just in these words, but any time). The one thing I do hear in those recordings is that the vowel sound in "größe" is of slightly longer duration. Is that a good way of telling the words apart? And more generally, is it a good way of differentiating those two vowel sounds in most cases?


Chris754301

        Shouldn't it be many greetings. ..


jan-61321

        Surely the translation is "Many greetings from Bavaria" otherwise the phrase would be "Grüße aus Bayern!"?

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.