"Viele Grüße aus Bayern!"

Translation:Greetings from Bavaria!

February 24, 2013

22 Comments


Stallance

Well that was silly of me - I assumed, without hovering, that Bayern translated to Bayern. Fool!

February 24, 2013

splittongue

me too, haha! +1

I don't understand why it MUST be translated, however

March 20, 2013

TobyBernstein

There are some prominent cities that are translated and some smaller ones that are not. For example, it would be strange to speak about Köln and not Cologne in an English speaking setting. Bayern or Bavaria, which it is in this case, is just one of those translated names.

December 28, 2015

splittongue

Thanks for replying to a 2-years old post. The example is not exactly fit, because the most places in the world know Bayern as Bayern (for example from the soccer team). I knew about Bayern and Bavaria for 30 years, hearing them in different contexts, without having any freaking idea about any "connection" between them. But well... this is how we learn...

Edit: anyhow, meantime the problem got fixed, both are accepted now, and if you fill in "greetings from bayern" you get the green, and suggested translation as "greetings from Bavaria", which is a big clap and thumb up to duolingo!

December 28, 2015

AnAwesomePotato

Yes, but every german state has an english name. It's kinda strange to hear them but after a time you'll get used to it. Munich is translated (München), but as you said, everyone knows Bayern München

April 26, 2016

A.Carrowov

in this scenario why does Viele Grüße only mean "greetings"? in another sentence it meant best wishes...

April 30, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I tried "many regards" and got accepted. :)

    September 2, 2015

prandall1

    "Warm regards" isn't accepted, even though in another sentence it translates to "warm regards to your mother" or something.

    "Many greetings" isn't particularly natural English, at least where I'm from.

    June 30, 2017

AdrianJosh

    Just to say about greeting someone in Bavaria:

    You don't say ''hallo'' in bavaria ( even though they would understand ) you say ''Grüß Gott'' ( which literally means greetings to god ) but they aren't as religious as you would think when they say that.

    August 4, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      True, we talked about it during German classes at school - you use it both in Bavaria and Austria. :) Just like the word "Erdapfel" und nicht "Kartoffel". :)

      September 2, 2015

V2Blast

      Potatoes are earth-apples?

      August 24, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        Yup, in French as well - "pommes de terre". :)

        August 24, 2017

V2Blast

        Interesting!

        August 24, 2017

Ibins8

        I am an Austrian and yes, we say "Grüß Gott", but from it's origins it doesn't mean that you are greeting god, but something like "God may bless you". From Wikipedia https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gr%C3%BC%C3%9F_Gott: "Die ursprüngliche Bedeutung des Grußes ist „möge dich Gott segnen“ (von mittelhochdeutsch grüezen „grüßen, zuwenden, segnen“. Dies ist aber auch im südlichen deutschen Sprachraum nur sehr wenigen Menschen bekannt". And, well, most people here are roman catholic and some very much so. :) BTW: An old joke goes like this: A hiker walks up a mountain and meets another one coming down. Says the downward going: "Grüß Gott!" Replys the upward bound: "I don't walk that far today."

        August 10, 2017

V2Blast

        Yep, the same etymology's on the English Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gr%C3%BC%C3%9F_Gott

        "From grüßen from Middle High German grüezen "greet, bless" + dich + Gott; hence “may God bless you”."

        August 24, 2017

Akudznam_Nafri

        You can also say "Servus", but only in informal speech.

        February 16, 2016

Jan-Olav

        I heard that a lot in Austria too

        June 9, 2015

Youngseok

        Can I use best regards from Bavaria ?

        March 17, 2013

esgerman12

        It is possible to say "Beste Grüße aus Bayern", but whether you can use it here, I don't know.

        December 24, 2015

_aDel_

        Viele Grüße aus Berlin!

        April 14, 2013

Elderwanda

        I went to https://forvo.com/word/gr%C3%BC%C3%9Fe/#de to listen to the pronunciation of "Grüße" vs "größe". I seem to be completely unable to hear a difference in those two vowel sounds (not just in these words, but any time). The one thing I do hear in those recordings is that the vowel sound in "größe" is of slightly longer duration. Is that a good way of telling the words apart? And more generally, is it a good way of differentiating those two vowel sounds in most cases?

        April 2, 2018

Chris754301

        Shouldn't it be many greetings. ..

        June 14, 2018
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.