1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They drink beer."

"They drink beer."

Translation:Elas bebem cerveja.

February 24, 2013

19 Comments


xCrovax

"they" is the same for women and men!! "elos and elas" = "they"


daining

eles* is the male third person plural


vivisaurus

Yes, that's why they probably accept both translations.


fernandaca150

My answer must be accepted ... becuz he says "they" do not specify women or men


vivisaurus

They should accept both eles/elas as a translation, because we do not have context. Remember that if this is a multiple choice question you need to select all correct answers (both "eles" and "elas"). =)


alanna.mil

i was told that if their is no knowing whether it's all men and women, then just go with the masculine form


Dumbleboar

is just "bebem leite" not enough? do i have to put a "eles" or "elas" in front


ArthurBors1

You have to put "eles" and "elas".


Onfroi

In a regular conversation it's not really necessary


PHScanes

It depends on the context... but it's normal to use always


ZacharyBro603624

Why was drinks in this case tomam? I have not seen this form yet so i'm a bit confused


Paulenrique

To drink = beber/tomar


JamesT771

It doesnt specify if its men or women


vivisaurus

Both are correct when we don't have context. They should both be accepted. =)


Ismail23uac

when do we use bebem and when do we use bebemos


Paulenrique

It's due to the verb conjugation. Please, refer to this sheet.


Lee656515

When is tomar used in place of bebe?


frblonde59

I completed a lesson right after the tournament ended and was not credited! (15 points)


AaronGoldman

You dont need the personal pronoun, "bebem cerveja" is correct

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.