"They drink beer."

Translation:Elas bebem cerveja.

February 24, 2013

19 Comments


xCrovax

"they" is the same for women and men!! "elos and elas" = "they"

February 24, 2013

daining

eles* is the male third person plural

February 26, 2013

vivisaurus

Yes, that's why they probably accept both translations.

April 27, 2014

fernandaca150

My answer must be accepted ... becuz he says "they" do not specify women or men

February 16, 2014

vivisaurus

They should accept both eles/elas as a translation, because we do not have context. Remember that if this is a multiple choice question you need to select all correct answers (both "eles" and "elas"). =)

April 27, 2014

alanna.mil

i was told that if their is no knowing whether it's all men and women, then just go with the masculine form

February 18, 2014

Dumbleboar

is just "bebem leite" not enough? do i have to put a "eles" or "elas" in front

August 6, 2013

ArthurBors1

You have to put "eles" and "elas".

December 12, 2013

Onfroi

In a regular conversation it's not really necessary

August 5, 2014

PHScanes

It depends on the context... but it's normal to use always

May 15, 2015

ZacharyBro603624

Why was drinks in this case tomam? I have not seen this form yet so i'm a bit confused

March 4, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

To drink = beber/tomar

March 5, 2018

JamesT771

It doesnt specify if its men or women

December 20, 2013

vivisaurus

Both are correct when we don't have context. They should both be accepted. =)

April 27, 2014

rudiedirkx

In this case, why is cerveja(s) plural or singular? Both are accepted apparently. Beer is uncountable here, so would cerveja be more correct?

November 26, 2014

PHScanes

What do they like to drink? Beer. Do que elas gostam? Cerveja!

What did they drink? Beer(s), many beers... O que eles beberam? Cerveja(s), muitas cervejas

May 15, 2015

Ismail23uac

when do we use bebem and when do we use bebemos

June 3, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

It's due to the verb conjugation. Please, refer to this sheet.

July 16, 2016

Lee656515

When is tomar used in place of bebe?

May 9, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.