1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie haben einen Tisch."

"Sie haben einen Tisch."

Translation:They have a table.

February 24, 2013

12 Comments


radek_1985

Why not "They have a table"?


az_p
Mod

    This is also correct.


emmo710

    is it "ein tisch" or "einen tisch" ??


kaptainkc

    It's 'einen' because 'Tisch' is masculine, and in the accusative case (i.e. direct object).


0zgurka

    I can not understand difference between she and they in this sentence.


az_p
    Mod

      Yeah, it can be confusing in the beginning. But keep going!

      Sie can mean "she", "they", "you (formal singular) and "you (formal plural)". And that's just in nominative! Normally sie can be narrowed down to "she" or "they" as you've already figured out, but at the beginning of a sentence you can't be sure if it has a capital because it's polite or because it's just at the beginning of a sentence. But anyway, remember that "she" uses a different verb ending to "they" (which also uses the same verb ending as the formal forms of "you"):

      Sie hat - "She has"

      Sie haben - "They have" or "You have" if I'm being formal


Trelotrino

      It does not accept "desk" as Tisch. I wrote: "They have a desk." Any explanation would be welcomed.


bl1zl3er

      Desk is Schreibtisch.


OgnjenG.

      Lol that could be translated as "table for writing". :) Funny


Fanta427208

      Why not you have a table?


supu1

      "You have a table" is accepted


sparky338

      Would this apply to having a table at a restaurant as well?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.