"Sie haben einen Tisch."

Translation:They have a table.

February 24, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


radek_1985

Why not "They have a table"?


az_p
Mod

    This is also correct.


0zgurka

    I can not understand difference between she and they in this sentence.


az_p
    Mod

      Yeah, it can be confusing in the beginning. But keep going!

      Sie can mean "she", "they", "you (formal singular) and "you (formal plural)". And that's just in nominative! Normally sie can be narrowed down to "she" or "they" as you've already figured out, but at the beginning of a sentence you can't be sure if it has a capital because it's polite or because it's just at the beginning of a sentence. But anyway, remember that "she" uses a different verb ending to "they" (which also uses the same verb ending as the formal forms of "you"):

      Sie hat - "She has"

      Sie haben - "They have" or "You have" if I'm being formal


emmo710

      is it "ein tisch" or "einen tisch" ??


kaptainkc

      It's 'einen' because 'Tisch' is masculine, and in the accusative case (i.e. direct object).


Fanta427208

      Why not you have a table?


supu1

      "You have a table" is accepted


mbrierst

      Not for me. I'm copying and pasting my response that was rejected here: "You have a table." The suggestion is "They have a table." Reported.


mulebeatsdrums

      Why is this constantly coming up in the "Birthday" category since the 2020 lesson rewrite?! I'm not upset about it; if anything it's making me chuckle.


WhyOnlyOne

      Came here wondering the same thing... seems very out of place!


sparky338

      Would this apply to having a table at a restaurant as well?


Hannibal-Barkas

      "Sie haben einen Tisch" can be both - "formal you" have a table or "they" have a table. Please correct this

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.