"Sie haben einen Tisch."

Translation:They have a table.

February 24, 2013

14 Comments


radek_1985

Why not "They have a table"?

August 11, 2014

az_p
Mod

    This is also correct.

    November 2, 2015

mustafadem599447

    And no one answered our question !!

    January 29, 2015

emmo710

    is it "ein tisch" or "einen tisch" ??

    July 29, 2014

kaptainkc

    It's 'einen' because 'Tisch' is masculine, and in the accusative case (i.e. direct object).

    September 17, 2014

irw

    my question too.i am confused because this sentence is in affirmative

    August 19, 2014

emmo710

    well it seems like it's definitely "einen"

    August 26, 2014

0zgurka

    I can not understand difference between she and they in this sentence.

    September 28, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      Yeah, it can be confusing in the beginning. But keep going!

      Sie can mean "she", "they", "you (formal singular) and "you (formal plural)". And that's just in nominative! Normally sie can be narrowed down to "she" or "they" as you've already figured out, but at the beginning of a sentence you can't be sure if it has a capital because it's polite or because it's just at the beginning of a sentence. But anyway, remember that "she" uses a different verb ending to "they" (which also uses the same verb ending as the formal forms of "you"):

      Sie hat - "She has"

      Sie haben - "They have" or "You have" if I'm being formal

      November 2, 2015

Trelotrino

      It does not accept "desk" as Tisch. I wrote: "They have a desk." Any explanation would be welcomed.

      February 24, 2013

bl1zl3er

      Desk is Schreibtisch.

      February 24, 2013

OgnjenG.

      Lol that could be translated as "table for writing". :) Funny

      September 30, 2014

Fanta427208

      Why not you have a table?

      August 24, 2017

sparky338

      Would this apply to having a table at a restaurant as well?

      August 22, 2018
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.