1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They read us a book."

"They read us a book."

Translation:Ils nous lisent un livre.

February 24, 2013

20 Comments


NicoPup

Why not: "Ils nous lisent un bouquin"? "Bouquin" (familiar) is almost as common in French as "livre"


Erin344973

How do you tell whether it's femenine or masculine?


LeQuibbs

"Elles on lisent un livre" doesn't work?


georgeoftruth

No. “On” is only a subject. It cannot be the object of a verb.


alljule

Why not: Ils nous lisent un livre.


EthanTown

"Ils nous lisent un livre" was marked correct for me today, 26 February 2015


AnnaSzelenyi

I don't know, I want to ask this too... ! : )


klaw02

Isn't this sentence in past tense? So shouldn't it be "Ils nous ont lu un livre?"


gumbek3

when do you use la/Le and when do you use un/Une ????????


klaw02

Depends on the gender of the noun. In French each noun has a gender. You have to look up a dictionary to find a word's gender. There are some general rules that apply to certain nouns, but there are so many exceptions that it's just easier to learn every word.


BroZgen

i wrote "ils lisent un livre pour nous." isnt this right too?


Everardpark

That has more of the sense'. they do us a favour and read a book'


shalvas

I haven't gotten to the past yet and duolingo will only accept past form!


shalvas

After giving it the past form it tells me that another option is the present form exactly as I tried 5 times before memorizing the past form! Go figure...


RodrigoFreitas0

why not "ils on lit un livre" ?


georgeoftruth

"On" is not used as an object pronoun in a sentence. It's only a subject pronoun. Use "nous" instead.

Also, the conjugation used with "ils" is "lisent" not "lit."


angeliqueadams

I had the same question


eliseckt

Why not "ils on lisent un livre"? When do i use "nous" or "on"?


georgeoftruth

You cannot use “on” as an object of a verb. It’s only a subject. Use “nous” as the object.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.