"They read us a book."

Translation:Ils nous lisent un livre.

February 24, 2013

21 Comments


NicoPup

Why not: "Ils nous lisent un bouquin"? "Bouquin" (familiar) is almost as common in French as "livre"

March 20, 2013

JamesGerra2

Exactly

February 26, 2018

Erin344973

How do you tell whether it's femenine or masculine?

July 4, 2016

alljule

Why not: Ils nous lisent un livre.

February 24, 2013

EthanTown

"Ils nous lisent un livre" was marked correct for me today, 26 February 2015

February 26, 2015

AnnaSzelenyi

I don't know, I want to ask this too... ! : )

March 17, 2013

pamanne79

That's what I put

July 10, 2017

klaw02

Isn't this sentence in past tense? So shouldn't it be "Ils nous ont lu un livre?"

April 30, 2013

gumbek3

when do you use la/Le and when do you use un/Une ????????

May 19, 2013

klaw02

Depends on the gender of the noun. In French each noun has a gender. You have to look up a dictionary to find a word's gender. There are some general rules that apply to certain nouns, but there are so many exceptions that it's just easier to learn every word.

May 19, 2013

BroZgen

i wrote "ils lisent un livre pour nous." isnt this right too?

March 30, 2014

Everardpark

That has more of the sense'. they do us a favour and read a book'

February 22, 2015

shalvas

I haven't gotten to the past yet and duolingo will only accept past form!

November 29, 2016

shalvas

After giving it the past form it tells me that another option is the present form exactly as I tried 5 times before memorizing the past form! Go figure...

November 29, 2016

RodrigoFreitas0

why not "ils on lit un livre" ?

May 30, 2017

georgeoftruth
Mod

"On" is not used as an object pronoun in a sentence. It's only a subject pronoun. Use "nous" instead.

Also, the conjugation used with "ils" is "lisent" not "lit."

September 8, 2017

angeliqueadams

I had the same question

November 28, 2018

eliseckt

Why not "ils on lisent un livre"? When do i use "nous" or "on"?

January 10, 2019

georgeoftruth
Mod

You cannot use “on” as an object of a verb. It’s only a subject. Use “nous” as the object.

February 27, 2019

LeQuibbs

"Elles on lisent un livre" doesn't work?

February 27, 2019

georgeoftruth
Mod

No. “On” is only a subject. It cannot be the object of a verb.

February 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.