"У мене болять вуха."

Translation:My ears hurt.

March 8, 2017

7 Comments


Kags

When the given part of the sentence is "У мене болять", is there anything that signals to me whether I should be selecting "вуха" or "вухо"?

I always seem to select the opposite to what is required, and can never remember from one time to the next whether there is a subtle clue I am overlooking.

March 8, 2017

[deactivated user]

    «Боля́ть» is the plural verb form, so it should be used with the plural «ву́ха».

    «Боли́ть» is the singular verb form, so it’s used with the singular form «ву́хо».

    March 9, 2017

Kags

    Ah, thanks! ... so я and а, and и and о. I knew I should have been looking a little more carefully!

    March 9, 2017

fish-key

    I have earS pain. Why not?

    September 24, 2018

sagitta145

    I don't know the exact rules, but singular is used in case "ear" acts as an "adjective" (it's not really an adjective). Ear pain, toothache, eye pain etc.

    January 30, 2019

notmadyet

    If I'm not mistaken, "I have pain in my ear" was suggested before, but it's not accepted after all?

    February 22, 2019

sagitta145

    That would be "У мене болить вухо" (singular)

    February 23, 2019
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.