"Уменеболятьвуха."

Translation:I have a pain in my ears.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Kags
Kags

When the given part of the sentence is "У мене болять", is there anything that signals to me whether I should be selecting "вуха" or "вухо"?

I always seem to select the opposite to what is required, and can never remember from one time to the next whether there is a subtle clue I am overlooking.

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    «Боля́ть» is the plural verb form, so it should be used with the plural «ву́ха».

    «Боли́ть» is the singular verb form, so it’s used with the singular form «ву́хо».

    1 year ago

Kags
    Kags

    Ah, thanks! ... so я and а, and и and о. I knew I should have been looking a little more carefully!

    1 year ago

fish-key

    I have earS pain. Why not?

    2 months ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.