"Tunafunga"

Translation:We are closing

March 8, 2017

13 Comments


AnUnicorn

Is there some kind of overlap between "scoring points" and "closing (a door, etc.)" that I'm just not getting?

March 8, 2017

VictorWachira

kufunga also means to score as in in soccer among other things. Not sure why but obviously close is the original meaning.

May 22, 2017

AGreatUserName

I think it's a metaphorical extention of finishing/completing something. In German, abschlie├čen, literally "to close off", is used to talk about completing your studies.

June 27, 2018

Hampri

Think of it as completing or 'closing' a task. I've also seen this word used when people are fasting...

April 16, 2017

circumbendibus

Can this be said in the sense of a store or restaurant?

June 21, 2018

layanthony06

Yes. You can say "tunafunga leo" ( we are closed today) referring to your store.

December 13, 2018

TumainiTiger

I was wondering this too. Does closed and open have the double meaning in English where it can mean a door for example or a shop?

November 21, 2018

Bibi159422

"We are fasting" was not accepted even though it is given as a meaning of kufunga.

October 27, 2017

grayc_a

I had the same problem. Reported.

February 6, 2018

AGreatUserName

It's accepted now.

June 17, 2018

pixilico

I'm confused about the meaning of kufunga. Sometimes, it's shown as close, sometimes it's shown as open, here in Duolingo.

June 3, 2017

Drasher

Kufungua is to open

June 5, 2017

IndianaJayBird

Funga is close Fungua is open

August 29, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.