1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tunafunga"

"Tunafunga"

Translation:We are closing

March 8, 2017

13 Comments


AnUnicorn

Is there some kind of overlap between "scoring points" and "closing (a door, etc.)" that I'm just not getting?


VictorWachira

kufunga also means to score as in in soccer among other things. Not sure why but obviously close is the original meaning.


AGreatUserName

I think it's a metaphorical extention of finishing/completing something. In German, abschlie├čen, literally "to close off", is used to talk about completing your studies.


Hampri

Think of it as completing or 'closing' a task. I've also seen this word used when people are fasting...


circumbendibus

Can this be said in the sense of a store or restaurant?


layanthony06

Yes. You can say "tunafunga leo" ( we are closed today) referring to your store.


TumainiTiger

I was wondering this too. Does closed and open have the double meaning in English where it can mean a door for example or a shop?


pixilico

I'm confused about the meaning of kufunga. Sometimes, it's shown as close, sometimes it's shown as open, here in Duolingo.


Drasher

Kufungua is to open


IndianaJayBird

Funga is close Fungua is open


voics

The 2-in-1 word special. I'll take it.


Bibi159422

"We are fasting" was not accepted even though it is given as a meaning of kufunga.


Noah459171

Maybe the meaning "to score" for this comes from when you score a goal (in soccer or another sport) you are essentially completing a task/objective/goal. "Closing a door" is a metaphor I have heard used to mean finishing/ending a task.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.