"My own wife is alone!"

Translation:Ma propre femme est seule !

February 24, 2013

66 Comments


Zom-B

Propre means "own" AND "clean".. that's a strange one to remember.

February 24, 2013

alex_tv80

For some kind of russian slang "чисто моя женщина" (clearly my woman) may mean the same )))

December 8, 2014

Summerstor5

Elle n'est pas de femme. Elle est propre. Les françaises sont bizarre !

April 6, 2018

dhll0525

je suis d'accord

April 12, 2018

GabrielOvadia

think of the word "proper" for the later. as for "own",, ,need to remember

December 30, 2013

MariaLeon0589

maybe if you remember 'property'?

February 15, 2014

FGBraz

Exactly. Property and appropriate. Anything appropriate must be clean! Therefore propre means "own" AND "clean"

March 4, 2014

driftglass6

Proper and property.

December 19, 2017

LazyEinstein

This has got me twice now. Hopefully I can remember for next time. Ugh.

November 16, 2016

professorleah

Why can't you just say "ma femme est seule"?

March 30, 2013

Greekz

because that means "my wife is alone" not "my OWN wife is alone"

November 17, 2013

SourireCache

Why would i want to say "my own wife" when "my" already indicates possessiveness? I'm just asking because it seems kinda redundant '-'

February 4, 2014

LauraJaneBird

Presumably for emphasis, for example, "my own wife doesn't want to see me!!", expressed with despair, that of all the people who don't want to see him, even his wife doesn't

May 14, 2016

avanade

Merci pour ça!

July 22, 2018

Pam520742

That does help make sense. But the sentence wouldn't be contested nor offensive if Duo added that instead of just the proffered fragment

January 4, 2019

XZMd

Ahaha)) My wife isn't tidy at all,whether she is mine or my own))) Propre means clean,ain't it?

December 21, 2013

Madeline05

It wasn't mentioned earlier here thet after the nouns propre means clean, but before them own. How could I know then?

April 5, 2013

Feras..

This is the beautiful way to learn.. Is to Discover by yourself.. Just like swimming you should let your brain to teach

February 16, 2014

Lord_Stanley

Beauty is in the eye of the beholder. I dislike both drowning and being told I am wrong because of "secret" rules.

December 29, 2018

HeadPlug

Don't drown though.

March 24, 2019

laproffrancaise

Given the assumption that he said "Ma", it is under context that he means "His own"; therefore, "propre" is not necessary, it is a given/to be understood. One should be allowed to say, "My wife" or "My own wife". It would be understood wither way in the English language.

July 9, 2013

haleyA910

Wow, sociolinguistics... The word "femme" generally means "woman." The fact that there is a word for husband ("mari") and no equivalent for wife is incredible. Why not then simply call your husband "mon homme" since one calls one's wife "my woman?"

December 1, 2013

erezmk

Very interesting point.. in Hebrew the word for "husband" literally means "owner" and the word for "wife", like in French, literally means "woman". How lame..

December 21, 2013

Jeffrey855877

And Duo rejected ma propre marie est seule!

August 9, 2017

Summerstor5

Le mari, pas "ma marie".

April 6, 2018

shriramk

That's a new meaning for propre!

March 13, 2013

KatLyco

then go see her and quit stealing my hearts!!!

November 19, 2013

ashrofy

You are so funny

December 1, 2014

melsin

I thought "propre" ment clean or neat?

April 2, 2013

pjbf1979

before the noun means own, after the noun means clean.

C'est ma propre chemise. (It is my own shirt)

C'est ma chemise propre (It's my clean shirt)

April 28, 2013

AshMom

Thank you! I put in Ma femme propre... and didn't know why it was wrong.

November 23, 2013

Solid.rock

Thank you. I was wondering how we are supposed to tell the different.

February 18, 2014

excellence2018

Thanks

March 23, 2019

danii.kun

DUOLINGO NEVER TAUGHT ME THIS WORD!!

February 5, 2014

Summerstor5

C'est sadistique !

April 6, 2018

aj31972

Ma propre femme est propre! Lol

December 23, 2013

heradkar

i also failed to answer this question correctly. before blowing up in frustration, i hovered the mouse over 'my' 'own' and 'wife' only to laugh seeing the correct answer. *note to self: check the translation options before giving an answer.

February 18, 2014

poldov

English and French have their biases around women's place in society, this is reflected in language. Male dominated, ego oriented "I"

February 22, 2014

Summerstor5

There simple idea of "here" and "there", "near" and "far" is fundamental to the language. "Je" is "here" and "near". All else is the world, including the second-class woman "femme" and even "il" which doubles for "it".

But English, French and all languages were not invented yesterday. They are old and the world has changed.

April 6, 2018

Hannah756371

Gee this is a Cray-Cray language

April 19, 2016

amanjeev

My not "My femme propre est seule" ? Don't they usually keep the adjectives after?

September 22, 2013

Jeffrey855877

Apparently, that means "my clean wife is alone"

August 9, 2017

ananda89

why is it : Ma propre femme? instead mon propre femme? isn't my wife referring to the husband speaking? and the husband is masculine...right?

October 8, 2013

Justinito

Because "ma" is still describing "femme", which is a feminine word.

In English, "My own wife." In this phrase, "my" is describing "wife" and not whoever it is that is doing the talking. Not to mention that by no means does the person doing the talking necessarily have to be a man.

October 14, 2013

moyanne

The gender and number of the adjective follows that of the noun it modifies. That is the rule.

November 28, 2014

Summerstor5

This gives us learners the chance to learn four words (at least) where one should suffice.

April 6, 2018

Angmail

DuoLingo: please stop stealing my hearts. Nowadays it doesn't matter if is a woman or a man, husband or wife; you don’t own a person, simple as that. The correct translation should be “My wife is alone”.

October 19, 2013

koshermal

Doesn't seem so much as ownership, rather as tautology. "My" implies "own". As opposed to someone else's. That's what threw me, as I didn't put anything between Ma and Femme. >_

October 23, 2013

Johnginn

I had never seen "propre" used in this context before I saw this question. I find it confusing. Is this an idiom in French? My own wife is alone as opposed to my wife is alone. The "own" seems like an unneeded emphasis. What other wife could she be?

January 7, 2014

WesleyThrall

I have a question: I thought adjectives (like 'own' in this case) went after the noun. why is it different here?

March 5, 2014

FionaJoanP

How to say my own unclean wife??.. just curious..lol :-D:-D

February 22, 2016

secondlanguage

I thought propre meant clean, but apparently it also means own.

June 1, 2013

pjbf1979

As mentioned above: before the noun means own, after the noun means clean.

C'est ma propre chemise. (It is my own shirt)

C'est ma chemise propre (It's my clean shirt)

June 2, 2013

excellence2018

True

March 23, 2019

ehsanghasemi2004

as the last question it was difficult.

January 4, 2014

ImanDhannoo

How come it didn't accept épouse? They need to work on synonyms

March 3, 2014

SimonWraig

My french wife would accept 2 answers here

April 6, 2016

Christophe825529

The propre is not necessary.

July 27, 2016

sarahzhou126

that "my own wife is alone" dosen't make ANY seance.

November 24, 2016

juliathecoolkid

My own wife is alone Doesn't that translate to: My clean wife is alone!

March 26, 2018

Poiuytl

This breaks my heart !

April 3, 2018

WilliamABlake

Please could someone explain to me how "my own wife" differs from "my wife"?

November 12, 2018

Lord_Stanley

Hey Duo: I interpreted it to mean my wife is in fact a slave whom I forced to marry. Only way I can understanf her being botu my wife and my property.

Either that or an idiom which duolingo doesnt teach just fails you on so you never feel comfortable with actually understanding the lessons.. because "reasons".

December 29, 2018

Pam520742

Don't like this sentence. Or, at least Duo's translation. Makes it seem as if his wife is his possession like a car or dog. Very inappropriate, people don't (or should not) OWN people.

January 4, 2019

Pam520742

Why ever say this? Oh I know. All my other wives aren't really mine!! LOL

January 4, 2019

Catch-Them-All

What's the purpose of 'own' here?

January 10, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.