1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My own wife is alone!"

"My own wife is alone!"

Translation:Ma propre femme est seule !

February 24, 2013

66 Comments


Zom-B

Propre means "own" AND "clean".. that's a strange one to remember.


alex_tv80

For some kind of russian slang "чисто моя женщина" (clearly my woman) may mean the same )))


Summerstor5

Elle n'est pas de femme. Elle est propre. Les françaises sont bizarre !


dhll0525

je suis d'accord


GabrielOvadia

think of the word "proper" for the later. as for "own",, ,need to remember


MariaLeon0589

maybe if you remember 'property'?


FGBraz

Exactly. Property and appropriate. Anything appropriate must be clean! Therefore propre means "own" AND "clean"


driftglass6

Proper and property.


LazyEinstein

This has got me twice now. Hopefully I can remember for next time. Ugh.


professorleah

Why can't you just say "ma femme est seule"?


Greekz

because that means "my wife is alone" not "my OWN wife is alone"


SourireCache

Why would i want to say "my own wife" when "my" already indicates possessiveness? I'm just asking because it seems kinda redundant '-'


LauraJaneBird

Presumably for emphasis, for example, "my own wife doesn't want to see me!!", expressed with despair, that of all the people who don't want to see him, even his wife doesn't


avanade

Merci pour ça!


Pam520742

That does help make sense. But the sentence wouldn't be contested nor offensive if Duo added that instead of just the proffered fragment


XZMd

Ahaha)) My wife isn't tidy at all,whether she is mine or my own))) Propre means clean,ain't it?


Madeline05

It wasn't mentioned earlier here thet after the nouns propre means clean, but before them own. How could I know then?


Feras..

This is the beautiful way to learn.. Is to Discover by yourself.. Just like swimming you should let your brain to teach


Lord_Stanley

Beauty is in the eye of the beholder. I dislike both drowning and being told I am wrong because of "secret" rules.


HeadPlug

Don't drown though.


laproffrancaise

Given the assumption that he said "Ma", it is under context that he means "His own"; therefore, "propre" is not necessary, it is a given/to be understood. One should be allowed to say, "My wife" or "My own wife". It would be understood wither way in the English language.


haleyA910

Wow, sociolinguistics... The word "femme" generally means "woman." The fact that there is a word for husband ("mari") and no equivalent for wife is incredible. Why not then simply call your husband "mon homme" since one calls one's wife "my woman?"


erezmk

Very interesting point.. in Hebrew the word for "husband" literally means "owner" and the word for "wife", like in French, literally means "woman". How lame..


Jeffrey855877

And Duo rejected ma propre marie est seule!


Summerstor5

Le mari, pas "ma marie".


shriramk

That's a new meaning for propre!


KatLyco

then go see her and quit stealing my hearts!!!


ashrofy

You are so funny


melsin

I thought "propre" ment clean or neat?


pjbf1979

before the noun means own, after the noun means clean.

C'est ma propre chemise. (It is my own shirt)

C'est ma chemise propre (It's my clean shirt)


AshMom

Thank you! I put in Ma femme propre... and didn't know why it was wrong.


Solid.rock

Thank you. I was wondering how we are supposed to tell the different.


danii.kun

DUOLINGO NEVER TAUGHT ME THIS WORD!!


Summerstor5

C'est sadistique !


aj31972

Ma propre femme est propre! Lol


heradkar

i also failed to answer this question correctly. before blowing up in frustration, i hovered the mouse over 'my' 'own' and 'wife' only to laugh seeing the correct answer. *note to self: check the translation options before giving an answer.


poldov

English and French have their biases around women's place in society, this is reflected in language. Male dominated, ego oriented "I"


Summerstor5

There simple idea of "here" and "there", "near" and "far" is fundamental to the language. "Je" is "here" and "near". All else is the world, including the second-class woman "femme" and even "il" which doubles for "it".

But English, French and all languages were not invented yesterday. They are old and the world has changed.


Hannah756371

Gee this is a Cray-Cray language


amanjeev

My not "My femme propre est seule" ? Don't they usually keep the adjectives after?


Jeffrey855877

Apparently, that means "my clean wife is alone"


ananda89

why is it : Ma propre femme? instead mon propre femme? isn't my wife referring to the husband speaking? and the husband is masculine...right?


Justinito

Because "ma" is still describing "femme", which is a feminine word.

In English, "My own wife." In this phrase, "my" is describing "wife" and not whoever it is that is doing the talking. Not to mention that by no means does the person doing the talking necessarily have to be a man.


moyanne

The gender and number of the adjective follows that of the noun it modifies. That is the rule.


Summerstor5

This gives us learners the chance to learn four words (at least) where one should suffice.


Angmail

DuoLingo: please stop stealing my hearts. Nowadays it doesn't matter if is a woman or a man, husband or wife; you don’t own a person, simple as that. The correct translation should be “My wife is alone”.


koshermal

Doesn't seem so much as ownership, rather as tautology. "My" implies "own". As opposed to someone else's. That's what threw me, as I didn't put anything between Ma and Femme. >_


Johnginn

I had never seen "propre" used in this context before I saw this question. I find it confusing. Is this an idiom in French? My own wife is alone as opposed to my wife is alone. The "own" seems like an unneeded emphasis. What other wife could she be?


WesleyThrall

I have a question: I thought adjectives (like 'own' in this case) went after the noun. why is it different here?


FionaJoanP

How to say my own unclean wife??.. just curious..lol :-D:-D


secondlanguage

I thought propre meant clean, but apparently it also means own.


pjbf1979

As mentioned above: before the noun means own, after the noun means clean.

C'est ma propre chemise. (It is my own shirt)

C'est ma chemise propre (It's my clean shirt)


ehsanghasemi2004

as the last question it was difficult.


ImanDhannoo

How come it didn't accept épouse? They need to work on synonyms


SimonWraig

My french wife would accept 2 answers here


Christophe825529

The propre is not necessary.


sarahzhou126

that "my own wife is alone" dosen't make ANY seance.


juliahurtaj

My own wife is alone Doesn't that translate to: My clean wife is alone!


Poiuytl

This breaks my heart !


WilliamABlake

Please could someone explain to me how "my own wife" differs from "my wife"?


Lord_Stanley

Hey Duo: I interpreted it to mean my wife is in fact a slave whom I forced to marry. Only way I can understanf her being botu my wife and my property.

Either that or an idiom which duolingo doesnt teach just fails you on so you never feel comfortable with actually understanding the lessons.. because "reasons".


Pam520742

Don't like this sentence. Or, at least Duo's translation. Makes it seem as if his wife is his possession like a car or dog. Very inappropriate, people don't (or should not) OWN people.


Pam520742

Why ever say this? Oh I know. All my other wives aren't really mine!! LOL


Catch-Them-All

What's the purpose of 'own' here?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.