"Mgonjwa atachomwa sindano na daktari"

Translation:The patient will be given an injection by the doctor

March 8, 2017

4 Comments


brjaga

From searching, I got the definition "to burn" for kuchoma, but kuchoma sindano apparently means "to inject". Not a derivation I would have expected!

March 8, 2017

vitoreiji

kuchoma also means "poke, stick, prick, pierce", so it makes sense :)

May 5, 2018

Hannune

In swahili there are no articles. It thus makes no sense to treat the absence of an article in an English translation as mistake. Can this not be programed accordingly?

June 10, 2017

filixlan

Is the "na" correct there?

August 8, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.