1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Voi sunteți rapizi, noi sunt…

"Voi sunteți rapizi, noi suntem înceți."

Translation:You are fast, we are slow.

March 8, 2017

5 Comments


Cici_2004

How come fast in this sentence is ''rapizi'' and in other sentences such as: ''Fata este scunda si rapida" which means the girl is short and fast. What is the difference?


iiai
Mod

    In Romanian the adjectives must be correlated with the associated nouns or pronouns for number, gender and case.


A7vSw

    why: inceti en not: incete


iiai
    Mod

      The answer it's correct with încete.

      Did you test it? If it is not accepted, Report it (use reporting flag)!

      Voi sunteți rapizi, noi suntem încete. - is correct

      Voi sunteți rapide, noi suntem înceți. - is also great :)


alberto391720

      Why not; you all ....... voi is plural

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.