"Das Kleid gibt es nur in diesen Größen."

Translation:The dress is only available in these sizes.

February 24, 2013

34 Comments


igb

"The dress comes only in these sizes" should be a valid answer.

February 28, 2013

philster043

It is now.

April 13, 2013

hechap

OK, so it is "diesen" rather than "diese" because "in" is a two-way preposition, currently requiring Dative Case, so the change in case (plus the fact Größen is plural) means that the adjective (well, sort of "acting" adjective) "dies" must end with an -en? Is that how one makes sense of this?

February 17, 2017

az_p
Mod

    Here, in uses dative case. The demonstrative article dies declines like a definite article, which for plurals in dative case is -en. It is not an adjective - the patterns for declining definite articles and adjectives are slightly different.

    March 20, 2017

pnehls

    where is the word available in this? would " the dress is only in these sizes" also be correct?

    February 24, 2013

tholenst2

    the word "available" is translated by "gibt es" in this context. I don't think anyone would use your sentence in english, but I'm not a native english speaker.

    February 24, 2013

ktamkun

    I'm a native speaker of English. "The dress is only in these sizes" wouldn't be quite as common as "the dress comes in these sizes," but it'd still be rather common.

    May 6, 2013

DanFelker

    "The dress is only in these sizes" is probably the more common usage actually.

    August 22, 2018

CameronNed

    I'm a native (American) English speaker, and yes this is completely acceptable. I tried using this and it rejected my answer.

    April 14, 2017

koyunlar

    Can we also say this as: Das Kleid ist nur vorhanden in diesen Größen ?

    April 5, 2013

JanWartenberg

    That sounds weird, but you can say: "Das Kleid ist nur in diesen Größen vorhanden."

    Sorry, I cannot say why. In this case I can only tell from my feeling as a native German. :)

    April 13, 2013

koyunlar

    Thank you JanWartenberg! It is a tremendous help when a native speaker corrects learners.

    April 13, 2013

greenfire315

    I totally agree!!! Thank you JanWartenberg!

    April 30, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

    For German compound verbs, such as ‘ist vorhanden’, the conjugated verb (‘ist’, in this case) appears in second position (after the subject ‘Das Kleid’ in this case), while the rest of the verb (‘vorhanden’, in this case) appears at the end in an independent clause.

    June 21, 2013

magicLamp76

    I thank you also! I really appreciate native speaker hints.

    May 23, 2013

Hypatia112740

    Can you also say: "Es gibt das Kleid nur in diesen Größen"?

    May 25, 2017

LawrenceWelch

    "The dress comes in just these sizes" was not accepted. Duo wants "only" instead of "just". But there's no difference in English.

    September 12, 2018

DoubleLingot

    I put 'the dress is merely available in these sizes' and it was not accepted either.

    March 11, 2019

-Copernicus-

    "Merely" doesn't really sound right here. "Only" is a much better translation.

    March 11, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      What about: there is the dress only in these sizes?

      April 3, 2014

DoubleLingot

      that is wrong

      March 11, 2019

masovnasarana

      The dress is only available in these sizes.

      That works too

      May 30, 2014

Emil240380

      what else can you say rather than gibt es nur in this case. I know german is very flexible, im curious

      September 26, 2018

Sandy.Greg

      "The dress comes only in these sizes' is still not accepted

      March 31, 2019

Bryan100984

      The dress is only available in these big ones

      April 10, 2019

margaretel610723

      Is only in these sizes is the same thing,,and where was the word available?

      April 30, 2019

SarahAspli

      Why does 'es' have to be there? what kind of meaning does 'es' contribute too? Could you just say: "Das Kleid gibt nur in diesen Grössen"?

      June 3, 2019

-Copernicus-

      "Es gibt" is German's equivalent to "there is" in English, saying that something exists or is present somewhere. The "es" is necessary for the idiom and for grammar; you can't leave it off because it's the subject of the sentence, and you can't just remove the subject of the sentence.

      In this particular sentence, "das Kleid" happens to also look like a subject, so without "es," the sentence would be read as "The dress gives only in these sizes," which makes no sense.

      June 3, 2019

Ivan964391

      "This dress has only these sizes." Is that wrong?!

      October 9, 2018

Ivan964391

      We have the dress in these sizes only. - should be accepted as well

      November 14, 2018

-Copernicus-

      Why "we"? There's no "we" in the German sentence, and it's not necessarily implied either. The dress may simply only exist in those sizes at all.

      November 15, 2018

Sunethra94

      This dress is there only in these sizes is correct just like is available

      January 5, 2019

-Copernicus-

      That wording sounds odd and unnatural to me, and I also would say it has a different meaning.

      "The dress is there ..." sounds like it's referring to a location-- the dress is in whatever place "there" refers to. But "es gibt" isn't using that kind of "there"; it's using a generic "there is" that just means the dress exists, in no particular location.

      So it's best to translate "es gibt" as "exists" or "is available" or "comes in only these sizes."

      January 5, 2019

Raisinnoir

      Another gotcha.

      March 29, 2016
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.