"Das Kleid gibt es nur in diesen Größen."

Translation:The dress is only available in these sizes.

February 24, 2013

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


igb

"The dress comes only in these sizes" should be a valid answer.


Wislawa80

Not so. Just checked.


GustavCheng

The sentence works Nov. 2019


PaulCannon8

"comes only" The dress "only comes" in these sizes" should be correct. haven't tried it though.


hechap

OK, so it is "diesen" rather than "diese" because "in" is a two-way preposition, currently requiring Dative Case, so the change in case (plus the fact Größen is plural) means that the adjective (well, sort of "acting" adjective) "dies" must end with an -en? Is that how one makes sense of this?


az_p
Mod

    Here, in uses dative case. The demonstrative article dies declines like a definite article, which for plurals in dative case is -en. It is not an adjective - the patterns for declining definite articles and adjectives are slightly different.


pnehls

    where is the word available in this? would " the dress is only in these sizes" also be correct?


tholenst2

    the word "available" is translated by "gibt es" in this context. I don't think anyone would use your sentence in english, but I'm not a native english speaker.


ktamkun

    I'm a native speaker of English. "The dress is only in these sizes" wouldn't be quite as common as "the dress comes in these sizes," but it'd still be rather common.


DanFelker

    "The dress is only in these sizes" is probably the more common usage actually.


Alf545036

    "Gibt es" is "there is or it is" available translates by verfügbar sein oder zur Verfügung stehen.


JBaer1

    Great point. We need to distinguish betweens "exists" versus "is available in".


CameronNed

    I'm a native (American) English speaker, and yes this is completely acceptable. I tried using this and it rejected my answer.


PatriciaJH

    It's a lot more usual to say "we only have the dress in these sizes" or "the dress only comes in these sizes."

    Two reasons: First, "the dress is only in these sizes grates as a singular / plural mismatch.
    Second, those usages give more information: The shopper who wants the dress in another size immediately knows whether it's only manufacturered in that size, or that it might be worth trying elsewhere.


Hypatia112740

    Can you also say: "Es gibt das Kleid nur in diesen Größen"?


Kathrin978932

    Yes, that'd work as well.


LawrenceWelch

    "The dress comes in just these sizes" was not accepted. Duo wants "only" instead of "just". But there's no difference in English.


koyunlar

    Can we also say this as: Das Kleid ist nur vorhanden in diesen Größen ?


JanWartenberg

    That sounds weird, but you can say: "Das Kleid ist nur in diesen Größen vorhanden."

    Sorry, I cannot say why. In this case I can only tell from my feeling as a native German. :)


koyunlar

    Thank you JanWartenberg! It is a tremendous help when a native speaker corrects learners.


greenfire315

    I totally agree!!! Thank you JanWartenberg!


AndreasWitnstein

    For German compound verbs, such as ‘ist vorhanden’, the conjugated verb (‘ist’, in this case) appears in second position (after the subject ‘Das Kleid’ in this case), while the rest of the verb (‘vorhanden’, in this case) appears at the end in an independent clause.


leoagneau

    Is "vorhanden" a verb, or is it an adjective?


magicLamp76

    I thank you also! I really appreciate native speaker hints.


SarahAspli

    Why does 'es' have to be there? what kind of meaning does 'es' contribute too? Could you just say: "Das Kleid gibt nur in diesen Grössen"?


-Copernicus-

    "Es gibt" is German's equivalent to "there is" in English, saying that something exists or is present somewhere. The "es" is necessary for the idiom and for grammar; you can't leave it off because it's the subject of the sentence, and you can't just remove the subject of the sentence.

    In this particular sentence, "das Kleid" happens to also look like a subject, so without "es," the sentence would be read as "The dress gives only in these sizes," which makes no sense.


rynsmi

    So "es" can be thought of as the subject (but like a part of the idiom "Es gibt")? With this in mind, might another translation be, "There are only dresses in these sizes"?


-Copernicus-

    Yes, "es" is part of "es gibt" and is the subject of the sentence.

    The German sentence has singular "das Kleid," so your translation doesn't quite work. (It also sounds a bit awkward, so I wouldn't recommend it anyway.) The translation is more like "There is (or maybe "There exists") the dress only in these sizes," but that's obviously not a very natural-sounding sentence.


ANDY_RES

    I wrote "Das kleid hat nur diesen Größen." I know this is wrong translation but does it convey the correct meaning? thank you.


Kathrin978932

    Yes, but you'd have to think about what was meant for a minute ;)


ANDY_RES

    thank you so much. have a couple of lingots.


masovnasarana

    The dress is only available in these sizes.

    That works too


Emil240380

    what else can you say rather than gibt es nur in this case. I know german is very flexible, im curious


Ivan964391

    "This dress has only these sizes." Is that wrong?!


Sunethra94

    This dress is there only in these sizes is correct just like is available


-Copernicus-

    That wording sounds odd and unnatural to me, and I also would say it has a different meaning.

    "The dress is there ..." sounds like it's referring to a location-- the dress is in whatever place "there" refers to. But "es gibt" isn't using that kind of "there"; it's using a generic "there is" that just means the dress exists, in no particular location.

    So it's best to translate "es gibt" as "exists" or "is available" or "comes in only these sizes."


Sandy.Greg

    "The dress comes only in these sizes' is still not accepted


margaretel610723

    Is only in these sizes is the same thing,,and where was the word available?


manav230772

    The dress is available in only these sizes


Wislawa80

    "Comes only in this size" has not been accepted. Just checked.


-Copernicus-

    The German sentence uses the plural: "in these sizes."

    (Your version would be "in dieser Größe.")


Avery_Eubanks

    Why is “gibt es” necessary here? Why can’t it just be “Das Kleid es nur in diesen Größen”?


Alf545036

    I am sorry but the given solution is too academic. "Das Kleid steht nur in diesen Grössen zur Verfügung" oder "Das Kleid ist nur in diesen Grössen verfügbar" should be accepted. The solution given is correct but not good.


jzdecastro1

    Is also grammatically correct to sat 'Das Kleid ist nur in diesen Größen'?


2GfqZeeV

    The dress only has these sizes


SagiEzov

    Can anyone explain why it take dative instead of accusitive?


yatling

    Why does reversing the order to "gibt es" instead of "es gibt" not turn this into a question? So the order can be changed, even to use in a statement?


-Copernicus-

    Declarative/statement sentences in German always put their verb second, so even if you put something other than the subject first, the verb has to go right after it. In English, yes-or-no questions put the verb before the subject, but that is simply not the rule in German.

    Yes-or-no questions in German always put the verb first, before anything else.


Muttchen1234

    why "available"? i'm not understand.


PeterSchle454937

    Available??? Are you kidding. Learn proper use of English!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.