"Viti vya walimu"

Translation:The teachers' chairs

March 8, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexChetko

"Chairs of teachers" is awful english. Literally correct but not how you would say that sentence in english. "The teachers' chairs" is better


AGreatUserName

It accepted it for me, but it didn't like the apostophe and told me I was "almost correct" ... I've made a report about it.


Iul1

If you say "teacher's chairs" it means the chairs of one teacher, and if you say "the teachers' chairs" it means the chairs of multiple teachers. Where you put the apostrophe makes the difference in the meaning of the written sentence.


JoeHardy022580

Chairs of the teachers.


Iul1

"The teachers' chairs" is an accepted answer and it is the official answer, as you can see in the translation of this answer (also written at the top of the page just under the answer).


AnUnicorn

"The chairs of the teachers" would also work while preserving the parallel word order.


DeborahvBeek

But that was considered incorrect :(


phb2013

I wrote "The chairs of the teachers" which was still marked as incorrect. The correct answer offered was "Chairs of the teachers". I'll report it again.


danieljbuyinza

Guys, I'd strongly discourage the approach of saying, 'The chairs of the teachers'. For example, how often when you speak do you say 'The car of my father'? Or...'The phone of my brother'?

Yes, you are actually correct. But it's more natural, simple, convenient, and easily understood when you say 'My father's car', 'My brother's phone'.


Ne_cede_malis

But when you're using the language, it will come more naturally to think in terms of the language's syntax (in this case, using the "of the" construction).
Akkadian also uses a similar phrase [a determinative pronoun] quite often: "ša" (meaning "the one of"). For example, "mārum ša šarrim" literally translates as "the son of the king", while the less wordy English translation would be "the king's son."


AnUnicorn

Exactly. It may be a YMMV thing, but I find it helps when I can get a feel for the target language grammar in my native language (i.e., English)--that way, it's easier for me to gloss in chunks (X vya Y="X of Y") than going word by word and then circling back around to tidy it up.


Iul1

Can you say Viti vya mwalimu to mean the teacher's chairs, as in, the chairs of one teacher? Is it correct to say viti vya mwalimu to mean the teacher's chairs, or is there another way to say it?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.