"Habari za jioni Juma?"

Translation:How is the evening Juma?

March 8, 2017

15 Comments


Sgunnestad

There is a question mark, shouldn't the correct translation be "How is the evening, Juma?"?

May 15, 2018

vtopphol

Yes, except that a Swahili speaker wouldn't expect you to actually tell them how you are. You would always answer with "Habari nzuri" or simply "Nzuri". In English it is also possible to answer that you are not doing fine, but in Swahili this is (almost?) unheard of. It is used purely as a greeting, and is therefore best translated with an equally common English greeting, and so "Good evening, Juma!"

May 15, 2018

ellemadlove

Thanks, this was my question as well!

July 5, 2018

melodiejoi1

You should not have to put the word "your" in the sentence to be correct

January 22, 2018

grayc_a

had the same problem... reported it

January 31, 2018

Becky989164

OK to say "How are you this evening, Juma." More colloquial English.

July 1, 2017

ERN1919

Does this mean "good evening"? It says "news of the evening" which I don't understand.

March 8, 2017

vtopphol

It's a common way to greet in Kiswahili. You're asking if the person has any news. And if the time is evening, you would ask for news of the evening. The common response would be to say you have good news.

April 18, 2017

LobsangC

Thank you for your erudite explanation. I realize that understanding the culture and mindset of the people, helps a great deal in learning the language. In Russian, for instance, they have an entirely different way of expressing things than they do in English or any or the romance languages, or germanic languages as well. It seems very difficult, but extremely interesting, as this is!

October 19, 2017

BluecometZ

how comes juma's name is at the end now is the placing significant of not?

April 22, 2017

Gazelle1596

Putting it in the end would place emphasis - you can do it f.ex. when calling him to then ask the question. It also has to do with personal preference, but I have noticed that it is more casual to place the address at the end, placing it in the beginning could happen to get attention, like being in a large group of people and Juma has not talked yet, so you address him specifically to hear from him.

January 31, 2018

thinkingmom

My audio doesn't work.

June 21, 2018

--Narcisz--

Unfortunately this course has no audio. But someone has made a Chrome audio extension for it. Here is the link to the discussion : https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27915344

July 9, 2018

JordanEmsd

Mine hasn't worked since installing this app, literally been trying to just pronounce the words the way I think they're pronounced

June 27, 2018

CeeCeeSong

yes, me too--I think we need some kind of list of alphabet letters and how they're pronounced. Like in international phonetic transcription. Please!

January 2, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.