1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "It is late."

"It is late."

Translation:Es tarde.

February 24, 2013

11 Comments


FatmaMogy

So, "Tarde" means afternoon and late right?


PeeyushAgr1

Tardy means late in english :)


Juanv

Why not "Esta tarde"?


rspreng

Time related stuff uses "ser" Son las dos = it is two o'clock


jbake1

I'd have to agree with Juanv...


THeNeeno

It's not really up for vote. Juanv asked a question, which is a good way to learn. There's not much to agree with though, as he used the wrong word.


THeNeeno

Because “Esta tarde" means something completely different; it means “This afternoon."


AlmaMurphy

I put "ya es tarde". why is it wrong?


rspreng

It is commonly expressed that way, but the Duo computer probably does not want to see the optional 'ya'


mark.liang

"es el tarde" is incorrect, because "tarde" here is an adjective which doesnt need the article. Besides, when as a noun, "tarde" is feminine, so it should be "es la tarde", but then it'd be meaning "it is (the) afternoon' instead of "it is late".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.