Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is late."

Translation:Es tarde.

5 years ago

11 Comments


FatmaMogy

So, "Tarde" means afternoon and late right?

2 years ago

PeeyushAgr1

Tardy means late in english :)

3 years ago

Juanv
Juanv

Why not "Esta tarde"?

5 years ago

rspreng

Time related stuff uses "ser" Son las dos = it is two o'clock

5 years ago

jbake1

I'd have to agree with Juanv...

4 years ago

THeNeeno

It's not really up for vote. Juanv asked a question, which is a good way to learn. There's not much to agree with though, as he used the wrong word.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Because “Esta tarde" means something completely different; it means “This afternoon."

4 years ago

AlmaMurphy

I put "ya es tarde". why is it wrong?

4 years ago

rspreng

It is commonly expressed that way, but the Duo computer probably does not want to see the optional 'ya'

4 years ago

mark.liang

"es el tarde" is incorrect, because "tarde" here is an adjective which doesnt need the article. Besides, when as a noun, "tarde" is feminine, so it should be "es la tarde", but then it'd be meaning "it is (the) afternoon' instead of "it is late".

4 years ago