"Majini"

Translation:Djinns

March 8, 2017

7 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

There are two noun classes for the word jini:

Etymology 1 (jini)

Borrowing from English gin.

Noun

jini (n class, plural jini)

1) gin (alcoholic beverage)

Etymology 2 (jini)

From Arabic جِنّ (jinn).

Noun

jini (ma class, plural majini)

1) genie, jinn

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jini

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D8%AC%D9%86#Arabic

March 30, 2017

Levrai-Roi

Ghosts?

March 8, 2017

ElDoctr

Genies or djinn (not the Disney kind), my man. "Gins" is such a narrow use translation that it's ridiculous to use it here. Believe it or not, djinns are definitely still believed in and talked about on the Swahili coast.

June 22, 2017

Levrai-Roi

Hola,conozco esa bandera!!

June 23, 2017

ElDoctr

Hola y bienvenido!

June 29, 2017

brezbrez

Still not sure if this means bad thoughts/beliefs or directly translates to Jinns or djinns. If the term is derived from Arabic/Islam it would refer to extra-terrestial life forms that in Islam are described as being created from 'smokeless fire' i.e. an energy form capable of being positive or negative.

October 21, 2018

brezbrez

Seems like the term does refer directly to jinns/djinns

October 21, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.