"Karibu babu!"

Translation:Welcome grandfather!

March 8, 2017

8 Comments


tiffanymobisa

Grandad and grandpa can also be used as well as grandfather

March 8, 2017

Gazelle1596

CAN, yet I would advise not to, as this is not necessarily a person's biological grandfather - it is very common to address elder men in the street/neighborhood with either "Babu" (grandfather) or "Mzee" (old man).

January 31, 2018

elingua3

Does "karibu" mean only welcome (as in welcome home) or you're welcome? If the latter, why is this not accepted here as "you're welcome, grandfather"?

June 20, 2017

Mr.Quizzical

"You're welcome, grandfather" should be accepted.

June 20, 2017

thrynae

According to Wiktionary, that is indeed a correct translation, but purists may disagree:

Etymology: From Arabic قَرِيب (qarīb). The sense "you're welcome" is a calque from the English.

karibu (plural karibuni)

welcome! come in! you're welcome! (response to being thanked)

July 6, 2017

Gazelle1596

Karibu also has the meaning of close/near/next to, so it could be understood as an imperative to come closer/in... There also are verbs to it. I agree, "You're welcome..." should also be accepted.

January 31, 2018

FantageSty

It is the firat one since it it only used while being welcomed into someones home.

December 7, 2018

khalifow11

ruben babu means gradfather

January 12, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.