"Rashidi alipora simu ya mtalii"

Translation:Rashidi stole the phone of the tourist

March 8, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PetterNord

Rashidi! I'm so disappointed in you! The guy has a stable job as a teacher and a bunch of other things, he should not have to do this


sad_quails

Esther is going to be upset.


MfonUdoiny

On a little sight it seems that Rashidi & Emilian are really quite versatile in their skills as they go from teachers, teachers on duty, head teachers, police officers, and now thieves. That's rather impressive, I think.


Levrai-Roi

Why is stole not acceptable


ERIKANDERS394684

Snatch is pora while stole is a different word which i cant remember now lol


AGreatUserName

aliiba

kupora https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21416810

kuiba https://glosbe.com/sw/en/-iba

-pora includes "steal" among its meanings, so it probably should be accepted too.


MfonUdoiny

In this example Duo translates "alipora" as "he stole" though


CliffordPereira

Alternative English translation "Rashidi grabbed the tourist's phone" - Just saying!


mosessoDel1

In somaliand theft cases are Very rare. People leave their cash on the tables in the trading centres to attend a prayer. Something you won't see else where


DanRoth16

Sad to see Rashidi turn out this way, especially given Esther became a government minister.


LatetoLear

Why not snatched? Pora can mean this. Should be accepted


jemef

"Rashidi stole a tourist's phone:"

'the phone of the tourist,'

only if 'phone' and 'tourist' are already noted (known) - which they aren't above.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.