"Nu e larg."

Translation:It is not large.

March 8, 2017

6 Comments


0Daro0

Why not "he is not large"? Different form of "larg"?

March 8, 2017

Lurch_M

In Romanian, you wouldn't refer to someone as being "larg / largă" (unless you have a dirty mind :). That's why there's no pronoun here. The resemblance to the English "large" is unfortunate, since "larg" generally means broad, wide, vast, or (when referring to clothes) loose.

March 10, 2017

0Daro0

Got it. But why "it" and not "he"?

March 13, 2017

Lurch_M

Because in Romanian, you wouldn't refer to some person as being "larg / largă", so "he" or "she" don't go well here. Hence, the only possibility left is "it", which is a thing, not a person.

March 13, 2017

0Daro0

So how do you say he is not large?

March 13, 2017

Lurch_M

"El nu e mare", but you would generally either insert more context or rephrase it to clarify the meaning. By saying "He is not large", you could mean that he is not fat, muscular, tall, or any combination of these. The same applies to "El nu e mare" in Romanian, with the addition that it can also refer to someone's age, typically when talking about children or youngsters.

March 14, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.