"Arhosan nhw yn Sbaen."

Translation:They will stay in Spain.

March 8, 2017

2 Comments


Rhiannon1953

In English, this could mean either they will remain for ever in Spain, or they will stay there as spend time on holiday - does the Welsh have this dual meaning as well?

March 8, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Yes, although the future using 'bod' the verb to be would be more likely used to express staying somewhere for an extended period.

So, the short form = Arhosan nhw yn Sbaen am byth. (They'll stay in Spain for ever)

with bod' = Byddan nhw'n aros yn Sbaen am byth (They'll stay/They will be staying in Spain for ever)

March 9, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.