"Kupanda"

Translation:To climb

3/8/2017, 9:36:40 PM

16 Comments


AnUnicorn

I'm imagining a panda working on a farm to help me remember this...

3/8/2017, 9:36:41 PM

dieprinzessin

You can also think of the cookie jar up on the shelf.Somebody has kupanga 'ed (arranged) them up there. If you kupenda (like) the cookies you will kupanda ((climb) to get them :)

5/19/2017, 8:42:17 AM

RudolfJan

Could not find a translation for cookie, but found keki (cake): ninapanda kekini. Muta!

5/27/2017, 3:34:25 PM

Gazelle1596

keki - kekini would be at/by/on/in the cookie (I somehow doubt that was your intention, but maybe I just misunderstood your - actually humorous :) - sentence)

7/2/2017, 9:15:34 PM

RudolfJan

My Swahili is not yet good enough a better try to climb into a Cookie Jar might be this: Ninapanda sufuriani ya keki.

7/3/2017, 5:24:34 PM

AGreatUserName

As Gazelle1596 said, you can't say sufuriani ya.

The -ni suffix converts the noun into one of the three locative classes. For these, the equivalent words for of are pa (class 16, specific location), kwa (class 17, generic or approximate location), mwa (class 18, internal location).

When talking about entering the "cake tin" (if sufuria is the right word) you'd say sufuriani mwa keki because you're talking about the inside of the tin.

However, in practice, mwa is pretty rare and when you're further describing a noun with a following phrase, it's more common to precede it with kwenya or katika rather than add -ni, so you could simply say kwenya/katika sufuria ya.

2/9/2018, 8:12:12 PM

Gazelle1596

-panda always is upwards, to my knowledge. Ninaingia keki(ni). (I am entering the cake/cookie.) au: Ninaingia sufuria ya keki. (I am entering the pot with cookies.) With the -ni suffix it would not be ya (but change to kwa, or pa)

7/5/2017, 6:34:25 AM

Gazelle1596

small typo: kwenye, not kwenya :)

2/11/2018, 6:59:05 AM

rokksolidrees

Cookies can just be called 'bisquit' like in Europe. To "Swahilifi" it you can spell/say it 'biskiti'

10/1/2017, 5:48:33 PM

AGreatUserName

Just a small note: In English it's spelt "biscuit" (with a "c" and a silent "u"), not "bisquit".

2/9/2018, 8:13:19 PM

ahun00

Panda also means "to board" or "to ascend"

3/9/2017, 11:57:33 AM

ElDoctr

Also "to climb"

3/22/2017, 6:14:35 PM

IndianaJayBird

I was in a duka two Days ago and asked a Tanzanian why it meant three different things, to plant, to sow, and to climb. He said that it does mean those, but it means or its referring to "to increase".

8/31/2018, 6:46:06 AM

DeLogosarda

So what's with the "to plant" and "to sow" alternatives. Are those less common meanings?

12/21/2017, 9:04:17 PM

Dax907788

It also means "to have sex" in the male role

2/10/2018, 3:38:37 PM

AGreatUserName

Yeah, I think essentially the same as "to mount"

6/17/2018, 10:56:36 AM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.