1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Penso proprio di sì."

"Penso proprio di sì."

Translation:I truly think so.

February 24, 2013

59 Comments


Sorinn

who the f--- understands how and when proprio is used


ioustinos

When it's an adverb it means "truly/really", but when it describes a noun it means "his/her/it's/their own".

Penso proprio di sì = I truly think so. Lui vede il proprio cane = He sees his own dog.


NonnaZia

You mean "his/her/its/their own"...no apostrophe in "its" if you want to show ownership. "It's" is a contraction for "it is"...often mistaken in English.


valerieheath

"really" was not accepted by DL. You are ok with "truly".


ManuCassanello

It was accepted, June 2018


Macossay

Really was not accepted August 2018


Noa562432

Really accepted 19th August 2018


baronfluffbunny

Confound you sir, a few hundred years ago in England the phrase "I own" meant "I think so" when appended to a sentence.


maggie.wenthers

I think the correct translation cannot be inferred from the hints.


marziotta

I cannot see the hints right now... Anyway there are so many idiomatic definitions, and they cannot all be listed in the hints, IMHO. The fun part of learning is making mistakes and learning from them. :)


Elena18

I totally agree, Marziotta. But can you explain when/how this would be used? The sentence is pretty unnatural in English. Does it mean "I REALLY think so" (as when you are trying to emphasize that you are enthusiastic about your opinion)? Or maybe "I TRULY think so" (as when you are trying to convince someone who might not believe that you think what you think...)?


jdicarlo

Though modern colloquial english has somewhat limited its use, I believe it comes from the same root as "proper" in English (Latin "proprius"). When I think of it this way, it seems to make this usage a bit more logical.


xyphax

hmm, you are correct; I properly think so ;-)


confusedbeetle

this is so useful, and yes I would say I really think so


Polyglotta

It accepted I definitely think so....and that seems to make the most sense to me (in current English)


confusedbeetle

I really think so works for me


valerieheath

Not accepted by DL. I used "really".


saveTheGopher

What is the role of "di si" here?


WillB_OU

Pensare di is a prepositional verb. So pensare means to think, but with the addition of di, it becomes to have have an opinion about. Sì obviously means yes. So the sentence is expressing that I truly think yes, or my opinion is yes. Hope this makes sense Use this link and you'll find a huge list of prepositional verbs including "pensare di" http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/aa031908a.htm


HelenaAndr478264

Brilliant, I was so focused on proprio that I forgot all about penso. Grazie!


KarenColle

Really helpful site to bookmark for future reference! Grazie, WillBradshaw!


momos869061

This link is really helpful. Thank you for posting!!


BLPK

I don't know but the "di" seems to be idiomatic with penso.


confusedbeetle

yes, like spero di si, I put I really think so and it was accepted


EmilyMC

I found this helpful with understanding the different uses of 'proprio': http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/proprio#Italian


Teresinha

È proprio buono questo indirizzo! Grazie.


KarenColle

Thanks, EmilyMC...really helpful!♡


ChristelDK

One of the correct solutions offered is "I simply think yes", which is pretty ridiculous in my opinion. I can't imagine when anybody would say that in English. Perhaps after proposing marriage (or whatever:) a man could add, "Close your eyes and simply think "Yes!" :-))


andrewjonesfoto

I honestly think and this is a genuine thought, that the distinction between "I truly think yes" and "I really think yes" is so fine that it makes no difference. I really think we are trying to learn Italian here, not parse infinitesimal differences in English. Guess what, I truly think that.


lucianofung

Thanks for that view point Andrew i was trying to think of how i could relate this to English and you sumed it up perfectly


countvlad

What about: "I myself think..."?


confusedbeetle

no i don't think the si is anything reflexive


Ispirac

That is very confused situation for me.In the future I have to remember many of idioms.


confusedbeetle

I hear penso di si and spero di si very often in Lazio


josh2934

What does si mean here?


ChristelDK

It means "yes" :-)


mamorim1

I made a mistake and was corrected with: I just think so.


mgy2

It's about 5th-6th times that I translate this wrong. Funny ...


LINBUR0100

I have no problem with "penso di sì" because I guessed it would be used as "spero di sì" and was correct. But is "Penso proprio di sì" a specific idiomatic expression that always means "I really think so"? because if not, wouldn't a more correct way to say "I truly think so" be "penso veramente di sì" or even, "Davvero, penso di sì"? (I am not trying to fight against an idiom here. If it is an idiomatic usage, that is always used this way and we just have to suck it up and get used to it, so be it. (although in that case, wouldn't it have fit better in the idioms section...). But if it is not, and since there are better ways of saying this, why wouldn't those better responses be accepted? (I put "I think it really is so" and it was counted wrong, btw)


ibryesn

Why does 'I think so really' not work?


harrison0723

How is 'di' used in general?


confusedbeetle

Like all prepositions there are times when they don't sit exactly with the English usage. Di is mostly used meaning "of" see http://www.wordreference.com/iten/di


harrison0723

But it surely doesn't mean 'of' in this case


confusedbeetle

Oh yes, think of it as "I think of yes"


scarlettteacup

When should you use penso and when should you use credo?


confusedbeetle

Penso =I think ; Credo =I believe (more strong). On another note, "penso che" implies an uncertainty so is followed by the subjunctive; "credo che" is a certainty so doesnt


GracieKielstra

On the contrary, "credo che" does use the subjunctive. Just because someone believes something doesn't mean that it is necessarily true, and thus it is not a certainty.


confusedbeetle

Yes gracie,you ate right my mistake


CeL3STe

Why Not " I truly think yes"?


[deactivated user]

    There is a flaw in the program. My answer "I truly think so" was not accepted.


anna.abc

    Shouldn't it be "Penso proprio così" ?


confusedbeetle

    No. It is penso proprio di sì


PB_Bandit

    Three options are given for Penso: (I) think, (I) believe, imagine, yet only 'I think'.

    Why the hell do you include possibilities if you're just going to mark them wrong?


confusedbeetle

    We often get several dictionary translations for a word when not all are relevant to the phrase


tesg

    I wrote it correctly but it said i got it wrong


verna120098

    As a native English speaker, I might say, "I truly think so," in a serious discussion for emphasis. Mostly in conversation I'd use really.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.