"Penso proprio di sì."

Translation:I truly think so.

February 24, 2013

53 Comments


Sorinn

who the f--- understands how and when proprio is used

April 1, 2013

ioustinos

When it's an adverb it means "truly/really", but when it describes a noun it means "his/her/it's/their own".

Penso proprio di sì = I truly think so. Lui vede il proprio cane = He sees his own dog.

June 26, 2013

NonnaZia

You mean "his/her/its/their own"...no apostrophe in "its" if you want to show ownership. "It's" is a contraction for "it is"...often mistaken in English.

June 9, 2014

valerieheath

"really" was not accepted by DL. You are ok with "truly".

September 22, 2015

ManuCassanello

It was accepted, June 2018

July 3, 2018

Macossay

Really was not accepted August 2018

August 6, 2018

Noa562432

Really accepted 19th August 2018

August 19, 2018

baronfluffbunny

Confound you sir, a few hundred years ago in England the phrase "I own" meant "I think so" when appended to a sentence.

January 7, 2016

maggie.wenthers

I think the correct translation cannot be inferred from the hints.

February 24, 2013

marziotta

I cannot see the hints right now... Anyway there are so many idiomatic definitions, and they cannot all be listed in the hints, IMHO. The fun part of learning is making mistakes and learning from them. :)

February 25, 2013

Elena18

I totally agree, Marziotta. But can you explain when/how this would be used? The sentence is pretty unnatural in English. Does it mean "I REALLY think so" (as when you are trying to emphasize that you are enthusiastic about your opinion)? Or maybe "I TRULY think so" (as when you are trying to convince someone who might not believe that you think what you think...)?

March 30, 2013

jdicarlo

Though modern colloquial english has somewhat limited its use, I believe it comes from the same root as "proper" in English (Latin "proprius"). When I think of it this way, it seems to make this usage a bit more logical.

April 17, 2013

xyphax

hmm, you are correct; I properly think so ;-)

March 1, 2014

confusedbeetle

this is so useful, and yes I would say I really think so

March 20, 2016

Polyglotta

It accepted I definitely think so....and that seems to make the most sense to me (in current English)

June 1, 2013

confusedbeetle

I really think so works for me

February 21, 2014

valerieheath

Not accepted by DL. I used "really".

September 22, 2015

EmilyMC

I found this helpful with understanding the different uses of 'proprio': http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/proprio#Italian

July 24, 2013

Teresinha

È proprio buono questo indirizzo! Grazie.

July 25, 2013

marianosman

GRAZIE!

November 10, 2013

KarenColle

Thanks, EmilyMC...really helpful!♡

May 27, 2014

ChristelDK

One of the correct solutions offered is "I simply think yes", which is pretty ridiculous in my opinion. I can't imagine when anybody would say that in English. Perhaps after proposing marriage (or whatever:) a man could add, "Close your eyes and simply think "Yes!" :-))

September 9, 2013

saveTheGopher

What is the role of "di si" here?

November 20, 2013

WillB_OU

Pensare di is a prepositional verb. So pensare means to think, but with the addition of di, it becomes to have have an opinion about. Sì obviously means yes. So the sentence is expressing that I truly think yes, or my opinion is yes. Hope this makes sense Use this link and you'll find a huge list of prepositional verbs including "pensare di" http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/aa031908a.htm

July 10, 2014

KarenColle

Really helpful site to bookmark for future reference! Grazie, WillBradshaw!

July 10, 2014

WillB_OU

Prego!

July 10, 2014

BLPK

I don't know but the "di" seems to be idiomatic with penso.

January 12, 2014

confusedbeetle

yes, like spero di si, I put I really think so and it was accepted

February 8, 2014

andrewjonesfoto

I honestly think and this is a genuine thought, that the distinction between "I truly think yes" and "I really think yes" is so fine that it makes no difference. I really think we are trying to learn Italian here, not parse infinitesimal differences in English. Guess what, I truly think that.

January 5, 2016

lucianofung

Thanks for that view point Andrew i was trying to think of how i could relate this to English and you sumed it up perfectly

July 19, 2017

countvlad

What about: "I myself think..."?

May 16, 2013

confusedbeetle

no i don't think the si is anything reflexive

February 21, 2014

Ispirac

That is very confused situation for me.In the future I have to remember many of idioms.

July 26, 2013

confusedbeetle

I hear penso di si and spero di si very often in Lazio

February 21, 2014

josh2934

What does si mean here?

February 21, 2014

ChristelDK

It means "yes" :-)

February 21, 2014

mamorim1

I made a mistake and was corrected with: I just think so.

March 7, 2014

mgy2

It's about 5th-6th times that I translate this wrong. Funny ...

May 14, 2014

LINBUR0100

I have no problem with "penso di sì" because I guessed it would be used as "spero di sì" and was correct. But is "Penso proprio di sì" a specific idiomatic expression that always means "I really think so"? because if not, wouldn't a more correct way to say "I truly think so" be "penso veramente di sì" or even, "Davvero, penso di sì"? (I am not trying to fight against an idiom here. If it is an idiomatic usage, that is always used this way and we just have to suck it up and get used to it, so be it. (although in that case, wouldn't it have fit better in the idioms section...). But if it is not, and since there are better ways of saying this, why wouldn't those better responses be accepted? (I put "I think it really is so" and it was counted wrong, btw)

June 29, 2014

ibryesn

Why does 'I think so really' not work?

March 2, 2015

harrison0723

How is 'di' used in general?

September 16, 2015

confusedbeetle

Like all prepositions there are times when they don't sit exactly with the English usage. Di is mostly used meaning "of" see http://www.wordreference.com/iten/di

September 16, 2015

harrison0723

But it surely doesn't mean 'of' in this case

September 16, 2015

confusedbeetle

Oh yes, think of it as "I think of yes"

September 16, 2015

scarlettteacup

When should you use penso and when should you use credo?

June 6, 2016

confusedbeetle

Penso =I think ; Credo =I believe (more strong). On another note, "penso che" implies an uncertainty so is followed by the subjunctive; "credo che" is a certainty so doesnt

June 6, 2016

GracieKielstra

On the contrary, "credo che" does use the subjunctive. Just because someone believes something doesn't mean that it is necessarily true, and thus it is not a certainty.

December 9, 2016

confusedbeetle

Yes gracie,you ate right my mistake

December 9, 2016

scarlettteacup

Thank you!

June 6, 2016

stefan630670

Why Not " I truly think yes"?

February 28, 2017

[deactivated user]

    There is a flaw in the program. My answer "I truly think so" was not accepted.

    November 17, 2018

anna.abc

    Shouldn't it be "Penso proprio così" ?

    February 13, 2019

confusedbeetle

    No. It is penso proprio di sì

    February 13, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.