"Hawajambo?"

Translation:How are they?

March 8, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


saratonln

I know it's probably just because languages are weird, but since hawajambo is "how are they" shouldnt hamjambo be "how is he" and hajambo be "how are you"?


juryrigging

ni = I. Negative is si.

u = you. Negative is hu.

a = he/she. Negative is ha.

tu = us. Negative is hatu.

m = you (pl). Negative is ham.

wa = they. Negative is hawa.

If you want to know why the negative is used, it's because what we are saying is that we/they/whoever, have no issues.


SamanthaMo4141

Thank you! Now I understand the differences :)


saratonln

...i'm aware. I'm asking why it is that way. Onthehype hit it on the dot though


juryrigging

Then I'm not sure I understand what you were asking. Why do you think hamjambo should be "how is he" and hajambo "how are you"? Why is it weird that they are not?


saratonln

Coming to this as someone with no experience to the language, seeing hawajambo, i automatically made the connection to "wakenya" and "wachina", and selected hamjambo. I´m not saying its necessarily annoying or bad, just struck me as odd


juryrigging

Aah. Yeah, I get it now. I admit I already had some confused understanding of subject prefixes before I started (which got clarified when I reached the Present skill), so that never occurred to me. But now you've pointed it out I can definitely see where you're coming from.


birasafab

could you please provide example for each subject and its negative form?


John00625

Hamjambo is How are you?(you is plural), and Hajambo is actually How is he/she? I guess thats just how it works ¯\(ツ)


VictorWachira

hajambo means "he/she is fine"


ZahidurRah1

what is the answer for "hawajambo?"


ElizabethF711355

The answer is also "hawajambo" but as a statement.

It's like someone asking "Are they good?" And then getting the response "They are good."

When speaking, intonation and context become important to distinguish between the question and the answer.


PeterGauli

Why Ha- ? Looks like a negative form?


ElizabethF711355

You are correct, it is the negative form. Or literally means something like, "Do they not have any issues?" But it is never actually translated like that.


jreddfts

i wrote are they good and was told it was wrong and it was are they fine


camjoy

"Are they ok" should be acceptable.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.