"Hawajambo?"

Translation:How are they?

March 8, 2017

13 Comments


carrots084

I know it's probably just because languages are weird, but since hawajambo is "how are they" shouldnt hamjambo be "how is he" and hajambo be "how are you"?

March 8, 2017

juryrigging

ni = I. Negative is si.

u = you. Negative is hu.

a = he/she. Negative is ha.

tu = us. Negative is hatu.

m = you (pl). Negative is ham.

wa = they. Negative is hawa.

If you want to know why the negative is used, it's because what we are saying is that we/they/whoever, have no issues.

March 9, 2017

SamanthaMo4141

Thank you! Now I understand the differences :)

March 23, 2017

carrots084

...i'm aware. I'm asking why it is that way. Onthehype hit it on the dot though

March 9, 2017

juryrigging

Then I'm not sure I understand what you were asking. Why do you think hamjambo should be "how is he" and hajambo "how are you"? Why is it weird that they are not?

March 9, 2017

carrots084

Coming to this as someone with no experience to the language, seeing hawajambo, i automatically made the connection to "wakenya" and "wachina", and selected hamjambo. I´m not saying its necessarily annoying or bad, just struck me as odd

March 9, 2017

juryrigging

Aah. Yeah, I get it now. I admit I already had some confused understanding of subject prefixes before I started (which got clarified when I reached the Present skill), so that never occurred to me. But now you've pointed it out I can definitely see where you're coming from.

March 9, 2017

birasafab

could you please provide example for each subject and its negative form?

December 4, 2018

John00625

Hamjambo is How are you?(you is plural), and Hajambo is actually How is he/she? I guess thats just how it works ¯\(ツ)

March 8, 2017

VictorWachira

hajambo means "he/she is fine"

May 22, 2017

jreddfts

i wrote are they good and was told it was wrong and it was are they fine

April 13, 2018

camjoy

"Are they ok" should be acceptable.

May 17, 2018

ZahidurRah1

what is the answer for "hawajambo?"

May 29, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.