1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "He offers two ripe peaches."

"He offers two ripe peaches."

Translation:El oferă două piersici coapte.

March 8, 2017

6 Comments


pablopublico

In the Mexican state of Puebla, people refer to ripen foods as "cocidxs". "El aguacate ya está muy cocido", "The avocado is already very cooked", meaning "very ripen". It was nice to find in Romanian the same meaning.


JhJh9

A oferi Eu ofer Tu oferi Ea/El oferă Noi oferim Voi oferiți Ele/ei oferă


annix546

Is 'proaspete' not a good alternative for 'coapte'?


Andrei926539

No. Proaspăt means "fresh". You may have something "fresh" but not "ripe".


Olaf105094

Is this passiv form?


pingo1387

No. The passive voice form of this sentence would be "Two ripe peaches were offered by him." (Not sure what that would look like in Romanian.)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.