"He offers two ripe peaches."

Translation:El oferă două piersici coapte.

March 8, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JhJh9

A oferi Eu ofer Tu oferi Ea/El oferă Noi oferim Voi oferiți Ele/ei oferă


pablopublico

In the Mexican state of Puebla, people refer to ripen foods as "cocidxs". "El aguacate ya está muy cocido", "The avocado is already very cooked", meaning "very ripen". It was nice to find in Romanian the same meaning.


annix546

Is 'proaspete' not a good alternative for 'coapte'?


Andrei926539

No. Proaspăt means "fresh". You may have something "fresh" but not "ripe".


INalsGio

One question, why is the third person singular "oferă" instead of "ofere"? I thought only verbs whose infinitive ending with -î (such as a omorî) conjugate this way. Can someone help me?


Olaful

Is this passiv form?


pingo1387

No. The passive voice form of this sentence would be "Two ripe peaches were offered by him." (Not sure what that would look like in Romanian.)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.