"Od kogo jest tamten list?"

Tłumaczenie:Whom is that letter from?

1 rok temu

3 komentarze


mmmbbb1

Zmyłka z dużą literą - to mi się podoba :)

8 miesięcy temu

Tibor5251
Tibor5251

Whom is the letter from?

4 miesiące temu

ArthurFlat
ArthurFlat

"From whom is that letter?" is actually a better translation. The rule is not to end sentences with a preposition. You would lose points for ending in a preposition in university level english programs.

That said, I know that even most English speakers don't know this grammar rule.

1 tydzień temu
Naucz się angielskiego w zaledwie 5 minut dziennie. Za darmo.