"We decrease the number of animals."

Translation:Noi scădem numărul de animale.

March 8, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pablopublico

De ce "de animale" și nu "animalelor"? Mulțumesc mult.


[deactivated user]

    „Animalelor” - animals, „de animale” - of animals.


AndrewLau18

    scadem and reducem should be interchangeable, like in English, I decrease or I reduce the number of animals, means the same thing So Noi reducem numarul de animale should be accepted.


Adi889300

    Yep! You are right! Same happened to me


Tomas.Janik

    What is wrong with "Noi scădem cantitatea de animale." here? It was not accepted.


    [deactivated user]

      I think "scădem cantitatea" means you subtract the quantity of the animals. So it's technically not wrong, but the words don't really match up.


Tomas.Janik

      Well, if you translate it as "subtract" then it doesn't. Translating it as "decreasing the amount/quantity", it sounds ok to me. So am I missing something?


      [deactivated user]

        Yes, a letter. I believe it's spelled 'decreasing'. The direct correct translation to the sentence means "We subtract the number of animals." 'Scădem' means 'we subtract', but Duolingo wants us to say it as 'decrease' because it's more colloquial in English.


Tomas.Janik

        This discussion was about unaccepted traslation from english to romanian, see the root post. I fixed the typo, but that is not the point here.


Silviu1402

        "Noi micșorăm numărul de animale" is not correct?


ElviraMurz

        Scadem sau micsoram e acelasi lucru


JOKOJOKO83

        Would it be possible to use the verb "a coborî" instead?


Jason875029

        No, a coborî means to descend

        Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.