1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "We decrease the number of an…

"We decrease the number of animals."

Translation:Noi scădem numărul de animale.

March 8, 2017

12 Comments


pablopublico

De ce "de animale" și nu "animalelor"? Mulțumesc mult.


virginiawhill

„Animalelor” - animals, „de animale” - of animals.


Tomas.Janik

What is wrong with "Noi scădem cantitatea de animale." here? It was not accepted.


virginiawhill

I think "scădem cantitatea" means you subtract the quantity of the animals. So it's technically not wrong, but the words don't really match up.


Tomas.Janik

Well, if you translate it as "subtract" then it doesn't. Translating it as "decreasing the amount/quantity", it sounds ok to me. So am I missing something?


virginiawhill

Yes, a letter. I believe it's spelled 'decreasing'. The direct correct translation to the sentence means "We subtract the number of animals." 'Scădem' means 'we subtract', but Duolingo wants us to say it as 'decrease' because it's more colloquial in English.


Tomas.Janik

This discussion was about unaccepted traslation from english to romanian, see the root post. I fixed the typo, but that is not the point here.


Silviu1402

"Noi micșorăm numărul de animale" is not correct?


ElviraMurz

Scadem sau micsoram e acelasi lucru


AndrewLau18

scadem and reducem should be interchangeable, like in English, I decrease or I reduce the number of animals, means the same thing So Noi reducem numarul de animale should be accepted.


Adi889300

Yep! You are right! Same happened to me


JOKOJOKO83

Would it be possible to use the verb "a coborî" instead?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.